Recipients

SUNSHINE Award Nominees

TitleCategoryTypeSongCountryAwardedAward Year
New Recipient Name HereHall of FameCalypso MusicTest SongVenezuelaYes2022
Test RecipientHall of FameCalypso MusicTest SongVenezuelaYes2022
Rupert Philo (King Swallow)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Calypso MusicAntigua & BarbudaYes
Dr. Camille Wardrop AlleyneContribution to Education
Abdoulaye DiabateContribution to Performing ArtsAfrican MusicMali
Alfred MayerSUNSHINE Awards Hall of FameA steelband pioneer of the 1940sTrinidad & TobagoYes
Dr Hollis Chalkdust “LiverpoolEducation
Sir Garfield SobersSUNSHINE AwardSports – CricketBarbados
Kirani JamesSUNSHINE AwardSportsGrenada
Yacouba SissokoPerforming ArtsAfrican MusicMali
Father Richard Ho LungThe Nelson Mandela Human Rights Achievement SUNSHINE AwardHumanityJamaica
Professor Dr. Gordon RohlehrThe Dom Basil Matthews SUNSHINE AwardResearch
Youssouf KoumbassaPerforming ArtsAfrican DanceGuinea
FunnyBest Creative HumorArtistAh Soul ManTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
FunnyBest Political CommentaryArtistAh Soul ManTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
DukeBest Social CommentaryArtistApartheidTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
Gregory BallantyneBest Upcoming Male ArtistsArtistCalypso KingTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
David RudderBest Calypso of the YearArtistCalypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
David RudderMale Vocalist of the YearArtistCalypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
David RudderProducer of the YearProducerCalypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
Gregory BallantyneArranger of the YearArrangerCalypso RisingTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
TriniBest Engineered RecordingEngineerCathy AnnTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
TambuBest Calypso of the YearArtistCultureTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
Lady WonderBest Upcoming Female ArtistsArtistEight Wonders of the WorldTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
Tobago CrusoBest Social CommentaryArtistDonTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
SwallowBest Record Cover DesignArtistDonAntiguaNo1989
SwallowArranger of the YearArrangerFire In The Back SeatAntiguaNo1989
SwallowBest Calypso of the YearArtistFire In The Back SeatAntiguaYes1989
SwallowBest Engineered RecordingEngineerFire In The Back SeatAntiguaYes1989
SwallowBest Party CalypsoArtistFire In The Back SeatAntiguaYes1989
Lady VenusFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistFree Up –Trinidad & TobagoNo1989
Lady VenusBest Upcoming Female ArtistsArtistFree Up –Trinidad & TobagoYes1989
Ronnie McIntoshMale Vocalist of the YearArtistHappyTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
Ronnie McIntoshBest Upcoming Male ArtistsArtistHappyTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
ShandeleerBest Party CalypsoArtistHappyTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
George VictoryBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistHappy MusicTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
DeFostoBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistI Am In Love With YouTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
DukeBest Political CommentaryArtistHow Many MoreTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
DukeBest Creative HumorArtistHow Many MoreTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
George VictoryProducer of the YearProducerHoity ToityTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
George VictoryBest Upcoming Male ArtistsArtistHoity ToityTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
George VictoryArranger of the YearArrangerHoity ToityTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
Natasha WilsonBest Upcoming Female ArtistsArtistIntroducing Natasha WilsonTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
Natasha WilsonBest Record Cover DesignArtistIntroducing Natasha WilsonTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
Mighty MillerBest Upcoming Male ArtistsArtistJump Like An AfricanSt. Croix USVINo1989
DesignerMale Vocalist of the YearArtistJump With MeTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
DesignerBest Engineered RecordingEngineerJump With MeTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
Calypso RoseFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistLeh We PuntaTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
Calypso RoseBest Party CalypsoArtistLeh We PuntaTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
Mighty ArrowThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientMontserratYes1989
Johnny KingBest Social CommentaryArtistNatureTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
Natasha WilsonFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistOne DayTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
King AustinBest Social CommentaryArtistProgressTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
TriniBest Social CommentaryArtistSailingTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
TriniBest Record Cover DesignArtistSailingTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
Carl & Carol JacobsBest Engineered RecordingEngineerSavageTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
Carl & Carol JacobsBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistSavageTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
Carl & Carol JacobsProducer of the YearProducerSavageTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
Sound RevolutionProducer of the YearProducerShake ItTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
Sound RevolutionMale Vocalist of the YearArtistShake ItTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
Sound RevolutionBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistShake ItTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
Sound RevolutionBest Party CalypsoArtistShake ItTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
BallyBest Political CommentaryArtistShaka ShakaTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
BallyBest Creative HumorArtistSkaka ShakaTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
DeFostoArranger of the YearArrangerSound of SteelTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
Lady B (Beulah Bobb)Female Vocalist of the YearArtistTell MeTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
David RudderArranger of the YearArrangerThe HammerTrinidad & Tobago1989
Short PantsBest Creative HumorArtistThe Law Is An AssTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
Short PantsBest Social CommentaryArtistThe Law Is An AssTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
Short PantsBest Political CommentaryArtistThe Law Is An AssTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
ChalkdustBest Political CommentaryArtistThree Blind MiceTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
ChalkdustBest Creative HumorArtistThree Blind MiceTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
BumbaBest Social CommentaryArtistThey Want To KnowBarbadosNo1989
Machel MontanoBest Record Cover DesignArtistToo Young To SocaTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
Rudolph CharlesThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Steelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
Merle Albino DecauteauThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
Ken PhilmoreThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
Desperadoes Steel OrchestraThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
Calypso RoseThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
Boggsie SharpeThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
Amoco RenegadesThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
Robert GreenidgeThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
Pat BishopThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
Othello MolinoThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
Mighty SparrowThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
Atilla the Hun (Raymond Quevado)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Calypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
Walter Chieftain DouglasThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Calypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
Lord Executor (Phillip Garcia)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee For Calypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
Lord Kitchener (Aldwin Roberts)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Calypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
Winston SpreeThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Steelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
Neville JulesThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Steelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
Lord Pretender (Alric Farrell)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Calypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
Ellie ManetteThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Steelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
George GoddardThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Steelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
Trinidad All Steel Percussions Orchestra (TASPO)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Steelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1989
Ralph McDonaldThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientUnited StatesYes1989
Johnny KingBest Calypso of the YearArtistWet Meh DownTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
Johnny KingBest Engineered RecordingEngineerWet Meh DownTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
Johnny KingBest Party CalypsoArtistWet Meh DownTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
Johnny KingProducer of the YearProducerWet Meh DownTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
Johnny KingBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistWet Meh DownTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
Denyse PlummerFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistWoman Is BossTrinidad & TobagoNo1989
Dave SamuelsBest Record Cover DesignArtistWoyAntiguaNo1989
Natasha WilsonFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistA Vex For DatTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
LincBest New Male ArtistArtistAh DonNo1990
Frank VialvaProducer of the YearProducerAh Cyar Wine / DelamoNo1990
AldwinThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientCalypsoTrinidad & TobagoYes1990
Lord Nelson / Byron LeeThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientCalypsoTrinidad & Tobago / JamaicaYes1990
KathleenThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientCalypsoTrinidad & TobagoYes1990
AnthonyThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientCalypsoBarbadosYes1990
Paul Bill TrotmanThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientCalypsoTrinidad & TobagoYes1990
Earl RodneyThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientCalypso JazzTrinidad & TobagoYes1990
Clive ZanderThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientCalypso JazzTrinidad & TobagoYes1990
Joe BrownThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientCalypso JazzTrinidad & TobagoYes1990
Toby TobasThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientCalypso JazzTrinidad & TobagoYes1990
Raft RobertsonThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientCalypso JazzTrinidad & TobagoYes1990
Black StalinThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientCalypso Peoples ChoiceTrinidad & TobagoYes1990
Lady MBest New Female VocalistArtistCanUSVINo1990
Granville StrakerProducer of the YearProducerCarnival Is The Answer / ChalkdustSt. Vincent and the GrenadinesNo1990
ChalkdustBest Political CommentaryArtistCarnival Is The AnswerTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
ChalkdustBest Social CommentaryArtistCarnival Is The AnswerTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
Lady BonesBest New Female VocalistArtistChannel 3USVINo1990
SparrowBest Calypso of the YearArtistCongo ManTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
SparrowMale Vocalist of the YearArtistCongo ManTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
DesignerBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistCongo Man / SparrowNo1990
George VictoryBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistCongo Man / SparrowNo1990
Glenda IfillBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistCongo Man / SparrowNo1990
Janet AlleyneBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistCongo Man / SparrowNo1990
Renske FarrelBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistCongo Man / SparrowNo1990
Lenox PicouBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistCongo Man / SparrowNo1990
BaronBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistErrol Ince & FriendsNo1990
DesignerBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistErrol Ince & FriendsNo1990
E. BiancaBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistErrol Ince & FriendsNo1990
George VictoryBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistErrol Ince & FriendsNo1990
Errol InceArranger of the YearArrangerErrol Ince & FriendsTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
John EvansBest Engineered RecordingEngineerErrol Ince & FriendsNo1990
Randy PhippsBest Engineered RecordingEngineerErrol Ince & FriendsNo1990
PoserBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistErrol Ince & FriendsNo1990
LoveyBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistErrol Ince & FriendsNo1990
Glenda IfillBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistErrol Ince & FriendsNo1990
Singing DianneBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistErrol Ince & FriendsNo1990
Errol InceProducer of the YearProducerErrol Ince & FriendsTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
WizardBest Political CommentaryArtistIMFGrenadaNo1990
WizardBest Calypso of the YearArtistIMFTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
Errol SookrajBest Engineered RecordingEngineerInnocent Jimmy / AllrounderNo1990
AllrounderBest Creative HumorArtistInnocent JimmyTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
Lady VenusFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistJam It DehTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
Lady BeastBest New Female VocalistArtistJunior Calypso CriticismUSVINo1990
LoveyBest New Female VocalistArtistLeh Go Meh HandTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
King SocratesBest Calypso of the YearArtistKiller In The RoadUSVINo1990
King SocratesBest Social CommentaryArtistKiller In The RoadUSVINo1990
Jerome FrancoisBest Engineered RecordingEngineerLeh We Slow Down / ContenderNo1990
LoveyFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistLeh Go Meh HandTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
BallyBest Creative HumorArtistMaxi DubTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
Charlo CharlesBest New Male ArtistArtistMas In WinnipegNo1990
King AustinBest Creative HumorArtistOyoyoyeTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
King AustinMale Vocalist of the YearArtistOyoyoyeTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
Lady WonderFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistPantasticTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
Leston PaulArranger of the YearArrangerPantasticTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
Janice EdwardsBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistPower of Soca / ShabakaNo1990
Elizabeth GaribBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistPower of Soca / ShabakaNo1990
ShabakaBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistPower of Soca / ShabakaNo1990
Prince PierreBest New Male ArtistArtistRumba To The SocaNo1990
King DerbyBest Political CommentaryArtistRum & Coke GangAntiguaNo1990
Wayne KirtonArranger of the YearArrangerSave the Last Dance / MingoTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
ShandeleerBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistShakin It / ShandeleerNo1990
Emmanuel EctorArranger of the YearArrangerShakin It / ShandeleerTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
Margrer StevensBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistShelly / Soca PrinceNo1990
Marcia McCleanBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistShelly / Soca PrinceNo1990
Janet AlleyneBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistShelly / Soca PrinceNo1990
Jude BethellArranger of the YearArrangerShelly / Soca PrinceTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
Soca PrinceMale Vocalist of the YearArtistShellyTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
Soca PrinceBest New Male ArtistArtistShellyNo1990
Kenny JBest New Male ArtistArtistSlow DownNo1990
Kenny J.Best Calypso of the YearArtistSlow DownTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
Kenny J.Best Social CommentaryArtistSlow DownTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
Kenny JMale Vocalist of the YearArtistSlow DownTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
Amoco RenegadesThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientSteelbandTrinidad & TobagoYes1990
Anthony ProspectThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientSteelbandTrinidad & TobagoYes1990
Joycelyn PierreThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientSteelbandTrinidad & TobagoYes1990
Invaders Engine RoomThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientSteelbandTrinidad & TobagoYes1990
Kelvin ScoonThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientSteelbandTrinidad & TobagoYes1990
Kim Loy-WongThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientSteelbandTrinidad & TobagoYes1990
Raymond ShawThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientSteelbandTrinidad & TobagoYes1990
VAT 19 FonclareThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientSteelbandTrinidad & TobagoYes1990
Carl JacobsMale Vocalist of the YearArtistStreet DancingTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
Carl & Carol JacobsProducer of the YearProducerStreet Dancing / Carl & CarolTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
Original DefostoBest Creative HumorArtistTolum Boom BoomTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
Denyse PlummerFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistTogether Right HereTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
Denyse PlummerBest Social CommentaryArtistTogether Right HereTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
The Mighty Sparrow (Dr. Slinger Francisco)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Calypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1990
Patsy HaynesThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Steelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1990
Arthur DeCoteauThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Steelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1990
Growling Tiger (Neville Macano)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Calypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1990
Lord Beginner (Egbert Moore)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Calypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1990
Lord NelsonBest Political CommentaryArtistWarningTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
Ras Shorty IBest Social CommentaryArtistWatch Out My ChildrenTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
Tony BenjamanBest Engineered RecordingEngineerWatch Out My Children / Shorty INo1990
Kenny PhillipsBest Engineered RecordingEngineerWatch Out My Children / Shorty INo1990
Ras Shorty IProducer of the YearProducerWatch Out My ChildrenTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
Ras Shorty IBest Calypso of the YearArtistWatch Out My ChildrenTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
Lady PearlBest New Female VocalistArtistWinnie MandellaCanadaNo1990
Lady PearlBest Political CommentaryArtistWinnie MandellaCanadaNo1990
Burning FlamesBest Creative HumorArtistWorkey WorkeyTrinidad & TobagoNo1990
Kenny JBest Party CalypsoArtistAddicted To Sweet SocaTrinidad & TobagoNo1991
Kenny JMale Vocalist of the YearArtistAddicted To Sweet SocaTrinidad & TobagoNo1991
Kenny JProducer of the YearProducerAddicted To Sweet SocaTrinidad & TobagoNo1991
FitzgeraldThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientCalypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1991
Cornell Phillip / WCKBest Engineered RecordingEngineerCulture ShockDominicaNo1991
Lenox PicouMale Vocalist of the YearArtistDoh Bother MehTrinidad & TobagoNo1991
Leston PaulBest Party CalypsoArtistDoh Bother MehTrinidad & TobagoNo1991
Lenox PicouBest New Male ArtistArtistDoh Bother MehTrinidad & TobagoYes1991
Lady PearlFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistDaughter Talk To MeCanadaNo1991
Leston PaulBest Party CalypsoArtistGet Up and DanceTrinidad & TobagoNo1991
David English / Jon EvansBest Engineered RecordingEngineerGet Up and DanceTrinidad & TobagoYes1991
Leston PaulArranger of the YearArrangerGet Up and DanceTrinidad & TobagoYes1991
Lady VenusFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistIt Burning MeTrinidad & TobagoNo1991
Joe BrownProducer of the YearProducerJump and BreakawayTrinidad & TobagoYes1991
Ronnie McIntoshMale Vocalist of the YearArtistJump and BreakawayTrinidad & TobagoNo1991
ShaandileerBest Party CalypsoArtistJump and BreakawayTrinidad & TobagoYes1991
ShandileerBest Calypso of the YearArtistJump and BreakawayTrinidad & TobagoYes1991
Emmanuel EctorArranger of the YearArrangerJump and BreakawayTrinidad & TobagoNo1991
NelsonBest Calypso of the YearArtistKeys to the CityTrinidad & TobagoNo1991
Sugar CainesBest New Male ArtistArtistMake a ChangeGrenadaNo1991
Prince PierreProducer of the YearProducerLombada LocomotionTrinidad & TobagoNo1991
Mighty PotterBest Political CommentaryArtistMinorityUSVINo1991
JasonBest Political CommentaryArtistOvercomeCanadaNo1991
Kevin Anthony / Jon EvansBest Engineered RecordingEngineerPan By StormTrinidad & TobagoNo1991
DesignerBest Calypso of the YearArtistPan by StormTrinidad & TobagoNo1991
George VictoryArranger of the YearArrangerPan by StormTrinidad & TobagoNo1991
DesignerMale Vocalist of the YearArtistPan By StormTrinidad & TobagoYes1991
DesignerBest Party CalypsoArtistPan by StormTrinidad & TobagoNo1991
TerrorBest Social CommentaryArtistPanman Jammimg PanTrinidad & TobagoNo1991
WCK BandArranger of the YearArrangerRock SteadyDominicaNo1991
Machel MontanoBest Social CommentaryArtistSay No To DopeTrinidad & TobagoNo1991
Sugar AloesBest Calypso of the YearArtistSign of the End of TimeTrinidad & TobagoNo1991
Sugar AloesBest Social CommentaryArtistSign of the End of TimeTrinidad & TobagoYes1991
LutaBest Social CommentaryArtistSoca For MeTrinidad & TobagoNo1991
BaronBest Calypso of the YearArtistSoca Pan TunerTrinidad & TobagoNo1991
BaronBest Party CalypsoArtistSoca Pan TunerTrinidad & TobagoNo1991
Desperadoes Steel Orchestra Bertie MarshallThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientSteelbandTrinidad & TobagoYes1991
Leston PaulProducer of the YearProducerSweetie PieTrinidad & TobagoNo1991
Natasha WilsonFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistSweet T & TTrinidad & TobagoYes1991
Natasha WilsonBest Social CommentaryArtistSweet T & TTrinidad & TobagoNo1991
NatashaBest Calypso of the YearArtistSweet T & TTrinidad & TobagoNo1991
Frankie McIntoshArranger of the YearArrangerThe JacketSt. Vincent and the GrenadinesNo1991
Sugar AloesBest Political CommentaryArtistThe JudgeTrinidad & TobagoYes1991
Denyse PlummerFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistThe MessageTrinidad & TobagoNo1991
Prince UniqueBest New Male ArtistArtistTobago Wil RiseTrinidad & TobagoNo1991
Alexander Ragtime BandThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Steelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1991
HoudiniThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Calypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1991
Roaring Lion1998 Journalist AwardInductee for Calypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1991
Roaring LionThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Calypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1991
Joe CrickThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Steelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1991
Andrew LabastideThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Steelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1991
King ProgressBest Political CommentaryArtistTurning PointAntiguaNo1991
Bindley B.Best New Male ArtistArtistWounded SoldierGrenadaNo1991
PreacherBest Political CommentaryArtistAbu Baka Take OverTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
Jon EvansBest Engineered RecordingEngineerAlantikTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
TriniBest Political CommentaryArtistAnimal FarmTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
PoserBest Creative HumorArtistBad PronounciationTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
Prince UniqueBest New Male ArtistArtistBe A BelieverTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
DesignerMale Vocalist of the YearArtistCalypsoTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
David RudderMale Vocalist of the YearArtistCalypso RisingTrinidad & TobagoYes1992
Al BaptisteArranger of the YearArrangerCanTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
X-Press BandBest Party CalypsoArtistCan Find Meh WomanUSVINo1992
X-Press BandBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistCan Find Meh WomanUSVIYes1992
Sugar AloesMale Vocalist of the YearArtistCarnival FeverTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
Denyse PlummerFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistCarnival KillerTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
Bindley BBest New Male ArtistArtistCloudy HorizonsGrenadaNo1992
Randy IsaacBest New Male ArtistArtistCrack PipeGrenadaNo1992
Colin LucasBest Creative HumorArtistDollarTrinidad & TobagoYes1992
Colin LucasBest Calypso of the YearArtistDollarTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
Joe BrownProducer of the YearProducerDo What you WantTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
Julien BrowneBest Engineered RecordingEngineerDo Me As You LikeTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
Errol InceProducer of the YearProducerDemons in T & TTrinidad & TobagoYes1992
Natasha WilsonFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistDemons in T & TTrinidad & TobagoYes1992
Natasha WilsonBest Social CommentaryArtistDemons In T & TTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
Colin LucasBest New Male ArtistArtistDollarTrinidad & TobagoYes1992
Kenny JProducer of the YearProducerDrug Abuse Is DestructiveTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
Kenny JMale Vocalist of the YearArtistDrug Abuse Is DestructiveTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
Colin LucasBest Party CalypsoArtistDollarTrinidad & TobagoYes1992
Ed WatsonProducer of the YearProducerEverybodyTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
Lenox PicouMale Vocalist of the YearArtistFire In The AreaTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
Super BlueBest Calypso of the YearArtistGet Something And WaveTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
Pelham GoddardArranger of the YearArrangerGet Something And WaveTrinidad & TobagoYes1992
Lady WonderBest Creative HumorArtistFunny Football TermsTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
PoserBest Social CommentaryArtistFrustrationTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
RootsmanBest Political CommentaryArtistGood Morning Mr. ManningTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
Super BlueBest Party CalypsoArtistGet Something And WaveTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
King ProgressBest Political CommentaryArtistHeaven Help UsAntiguaYes1992
David RudderBest Social CommentaryArtistHoosayTrinidad & TobagoYes1992
David RudderBest Calypso of the YearArtistHoosayTrinidad & TobagoYes1992
Devon GeorgeBest Party CalypsoArtistIf Ah Rude Ah RudeTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
Errol SookrajBest Engineered RecordingEngineerMelody SweetTrinidad & TobagoYes1992
Sugar CainesBest Social CommentaryArtistLootersTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
Frankie McIntoshArranger of the YearArrangerLootersSt. Vincent and the GrenadinesNo1992
Shirlane HendricksonFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistMy OpinionTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
David Rudder & Wayne BrunoArranger of the YearArrangerNuff RespectTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
VenusFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistOnce Upon A TimeTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
Russell CodaganBest New Male ArtistArtistParty Mash UpTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
Cro CroBest Social CommentaryArtistRace to MonarchyTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
Randy IsaacBest Creative HumorArtistRed LightGrenadaNo1992
Randy IsaacBest Political CommentaryArtistSelfish PrideGrenadaNo1992
Lisa & LorieBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistSoldiers We Are AllBarbadosNo1992
RomeoBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistSoldiers We Are AllBarbadosNo1992
Weldon WallaceBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistSoldiers We Are AllBarbadosNo1992
ShandileerBest Social CommentaryArtistSouth Africa Will RiseTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
Machel MontanoMale Vocalist of the YearArtistTake Me BackTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
XtatikBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistTake Me BackTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
PoodyBest Creative HumorArtistTickleTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
BaronBest Party CalypsoArtistThis Melody SweetTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
BaronBest Calypso of the YearArtistThis Melody SweetTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
Leston PaulArranger of the YearArrangerThis Melody SweetTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
Dr. Hollis Chalkdust LiverpoolThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientTrinidad & TobagoYes1992
Andre TankerThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecipientTrinidad & TobagoYes1992
Chinee Patrick (Patrick Jones)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Calypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1992
King Radio (Norman Spann)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Calypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1992
Mighty Spoiler (Theophilus Phillip)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Calypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1992
Lord and Lady IereThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Calypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1992
Frankie FrancisThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Calypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1992
Anthony WilliamsThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Calypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1992
ShandileerBest Calypso of the YearArtistWe PushinTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
Charlo CharlesProducer of the YearProducerWine Yur WaistTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
Prince UniqueBest Party CalypsoArtistWine Yur WaistTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
ChalkdustBest Political CommentaryArtistYou the JuryTrinidad & TobagoNo1992
United SistersBest New Female VocalistArtistAmbataila WomanTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
Shirlane HendricksonBest Creative HumorArtistBigwood ’91Trinidad & TobagoNo1993
Frankie McIntoshArranger of the YearArrangerCaribbean PartySt. Vincent and the GrenadinesNo1993
Marcia MirandaBest New Female VocalistArtistChildren RiseTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
StalinBest Party CalypsoArtistCome With ItTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
StalinBest Political CommentaryArtistCry Of The CaribbeanTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
Colin LucasProducer of the YearProducerDoh WineTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
Colin LucasBest Party CalypsoArtistDoh WineTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
CrazyBest Calypso of the YearArtistDe Party Now StartTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
ExplainerBest Social CommentaryArtistFast LaneTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
ShadowBest Social CommentaryArtistHard HeadTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
Super BlueProducer of the YearProducerJab JabTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
Super BlueBest Party CalypsoArtistJab JabTrinidad & TobagoYes1993
Super BlueBest Calypso of the YearArtistJab JabTrinidad & TobagoYes1993
Second ImijArranger of the YearArrangerJumpTrinidad & TobagoYes1993
Second ImijProducer of the YearProducerJumpTrinidad & TobagoYes1993
Russell CadoganMale Vocalist of the YearArtistJumpTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
Second ImijBest Party CalypsoArtistJumpTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
LutaBest Social CommentaryArtistLaw & JusticeTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
Randy IsaacMale Vocalist of the YearArtistMini SkirtGrenadaNo1993
Yur HappeningBest Creative HumorArtistMassive ChandilierTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
Robert GreenidgeBest Social CommentaryArtistMan Konk OutTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
ShadowBest Calypso of the YearArtistMusicTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
AtlantikBest Party CalypsoArtistMusic To DanceTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
Rapso Riddum BandBest Political CommentaryArtistNever SurrenderTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
Trinidad RioBest Creative HumorArtistNo DrawersTrinidad & TobagoYes1993
BaronBest Calypso of the YearArtistOne For The RoadTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
Leston PaulArranger of the YearArrangerOne For The RoadTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
BaronMale Vocalist of the YearArtistOne For The RoadTrinidad & TobagoYes1993
Joe BrownProducer of the YearProducerPan Is Meh JumbieTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
Robert GreenidgeBest Party CalypsoArtistPan Is Meh JumbieTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
CrazyMale Vocalist of the YearArtistPanelopeTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
Julien WilliamsProducer of the YearProducerPanelopeTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
Sharlene BoodramBest New Female VocalistArtistParty FriendTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
Singing SoniaBest Creative HumorArtistProfessional AdviceTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
ChalkdustBest Creative HumorArtistQualifications Of A PoliticianTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
Singing SoniaFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistProfessional AdviceTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
Singing SoniaBest New Female VocalistArtistProfessional AdviceTrinidad & TobagoYes1993
DesignerBest Calypso of the YearArtistRati-RayTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
Julien Williams & Leston PaulProducer of the YearProducerRati-RayTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
DesignerBest Party CalypsoArtistRati-RayTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
Cro CroBest Political CommentaryArtistSham We Doh Want ItTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
Granville StrakerThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryRecord ProducerSt. Vincent and the GrenadinesYes1993
Marcia MirandaFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistThere’s More to LoveTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
Singing SandraFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistThe War Goes OnTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
Singing SandraBest Social CommentaryArtistThe War Goes OnTrinidad & TobagoYes1993
Singing SandraBest Political CommentaryArtistThe War Goes OnTrinidad & TobagoYes1993
Singing SandraBest Calypso of the YearArtistThe War Goes OnTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
DesignerMale Vocalist of the YearArtistThis Is ItTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
LutaBest Political CommentaryArtistThink AgainTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
Junior RegrelloThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryArtistic DirectorTrinidad & TobagoYes1993
Amoco RenegadesThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and Poetry1993 Steelband Panorama ChampionsTrinidad & TobagoYes1993
Clifton Mighty Bomber RyanThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryCalypsonianTrinidad & TobagoYes1993
John AgitationThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryCommedianTrinidad & TobagoYes1993
Sundar PopoThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryChutnuy-Soca ArtistTrinidad & TobagoYes1993
Mighty CypherThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Calypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1993
Lord MelodyThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Calypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1993
Kelvin HartThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Steelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1993
Chic McCrewThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Steelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1993
Roderick BordeThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Calypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1993
Errol InceArranger of the YearArrangerUnite Caribbean PeopleTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
Natasha WilsonBest Social CommentaryArtistUnite Caribbean PeopleTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
Natasha WilsonFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistUnite Caribbean PeopleTrinidad & TobagoNo1993
Ella AndallFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistWomen of the SunTrinidad & TobagoYes1993
Singing SoniaBest Creative HumorArtistAh Man For Meh PanTrinidad & TobagoNo1994
Tigress (Joanne Rowley)Female Vocalist of the YearArtistAh Wine Back on YouTrinidad & TobagoNo1994
Super Blue/Eddie GrantProducer of the YearProducerBacchanal TimeTrinidad & Tobago / BarbadosNo1994
Jam & WineBest Party CalypsoArtistBallyTrinidad & TobagoNo1994
Black StalinBest Social CommentaryArtistBlack Man Killing Black ManTrinidad & TobagoYes1994
Vernon Dr. Solo BenjaminArranger of the YearArrangerBumpa to BumpaGrenadaNo1994
NatashaFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistChill OutTrinidad & TobagoYes1994
Red Plastic BagBest Social CommentaryArtistConfidenceBarbadosNo1994
PaulBest Party CalypsoArtistCrazyTrinidad & TobagoYes1994
PaulBest Calypso of the YearArtistCrazyTrinidad & TobagoNo1994
Singing SandraFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistDisciplineTrinidad & TobagoNo1994
Dus’ In Deh FaceBest Calypso of the YearArtistDavid RudderTrinidad & TobagoNo1994
David RudderMale Vocalist of the YearArtistDus In The FaceTrinidad & TobagoNo1994
Shirland King Fighter WilsonThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryCalypsonianGuyanaYes1994
LutaBest Social CommentaryArtistHang DemTrinidad & TobagoNo1994
BaronMale Vocalist of the YearArtistHeatwaveTrinidad & TobagoNo1994
King Short ShirtBest Social CommentaryArtistHeaven Help MankindAntiguaNo1994
King Short ShirtBest New Male ArtistArtistHeaven Help MankindAntiguaNo1994
Lady B (Beulah Bobb)Female Vocalist of the YearArtistHeroesTrinidad & TobagoNo1994
Sharlene BoodramFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistI Love Meh NannyTrinidad & TobagoNo1994
PoodyBest Creative HumorArtistHow it Hang it SwingTrinidad & TobagoNo1994
Red Plastic BagBest Creative HumorArtistJackassBarbadosNo1994
David RudderBest Social CommentaryArtistL.A.Trinidad & TobagoNo1994
Mystery BandBest Party CalypsoArtistKitchenerTrinidad & TobagoNo1994
Mystery BandBest Calypso of the YearArtistKitchenerTrinidad & TobagoYes1994
ChalkdustBest Social CommentaryArtistKaiso in the HospitalTrinidad & TobagoNo1994
Flying CloudBest New Male ArtistArtistJust Wine BackGrenadaNo1994
KitchenerMale Vocalist of the YearArtistMystery BandTrinidad & TobagoNo1994
Boyie MitchellArranger of the YearArrangerMystery BandTrinidad & TobagoYes1994
Julian WilliamsProducer of the YearProducerMystery BandTrinidad & TobagoYes1994
Mackie NelsonProducer of the YearProducerMystery BandTrinidad & TobagoYes1994
Richie FrancisBest New Male ArtistArtistNobody CaresAntiguaNo1994
Leston PaulArranger of the YearArrangerPaulTrinidad & TobagoNo1994
Leston PaulProducer of the YearProducerPaulTrinidad & TobagoNo1994
Frankie McIntoshArranger of the YearArrangerPlenty WineSt. Vincent and the GrenadinesNo1994
Winston So SoMale Vocalist of the YearArtistPlenty WineSt. Vincent and the GrenadinesNo1994
Winston So SoBest New Male ArtistArtistPlenty WineSt VincentNo1994
Frankie McIntoshProducer of the YearProducerPlenty WineSt. Vincent and the GrenadinesNo1994
David RudderBest Creative HumorArtistPotatoeTrinidad & TobagoYes1994
Nicholas Brancker/Mac FingallProducer of the YearProducerRagga RaggaBarbados / BarbadosNo1994
Red Plastic BagBest New Male ArtistArtistRagga RaggaBarbadosYes1994
Nicholas BranckerArranger of the YearArrangerRagga RaggaBarbadosNo1994
LutaBest Creative HumorArtistQTrinidad & TobagoNo1994
Ragga RaggaBest Party CalypsoArtistRed Plastic BagBarbadosNo1994
Wine On Ah BumseeBest Party CalypsoArtistRikki JaiTrinidad & TobagoNo1994
Try AgainBest Calypso of the YearArtistSparrowTrinidad & TobagoNo1994
Bacchanal TimeBest Party CalypsoArtistSuper BlueTrinidad & TobagoYes1994
Bacchanal TimeBest Calypso of the YearArtistSuper BlueTrinidad & TobagoNo1994
Vernon Dr. Solo BenjaminBest New Male ArtistArtistTeardropsGrenadaNo1994
Singing SoniaFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistThe InvasionTrinidad & TobagoNo1994
Geoffrey HolderThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryActor Painter Choreographer – Friend of the Art AwardTrinidad & TobagoYes1994
WITCO Desperadoes Steel OrchestraThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and Poetry1994 Trinidad & Tobago Panorama ChampionsTrinidad & TobagoYes1994
Calton Zigilee Constantine / George Yeates / Hugh BordeThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Steelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1994
Mighty Spitfire (Calton Gumbs) / Mighty Unknown (Julian Pierre)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Calypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1994
SparrowMale Vocalist of the YearArtistTry AgainTrinidad & TobagoYes1994
SparrowBest Social CommentaryArtistTry AgainTrinidad & TobagoNo1994
Whoa DonkeyBest Party CalypsoArtistUnited SistersTrinidad & TobagoYes1994
Whoa DonkeyBest Calypso of the YearArtistUnited SistersTrinidad & TobagoNo1994
DesignerMale Vocalist of the YearArtistUpTrinidad & TobagoNo1994
Doye DoyeBest Party CalypsoArtistWayne T & Silky SlimTrinidad & TobagoNo1994
Doye DoyeBest Calypso of the YearArtistWayne T & Silky SlimTrinidad & TobagoNo1994
United SistersFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistWhoa DonkeyTrinidad & TobagoNo1994
Plenty WineBest Party CalypsoArtistWinston So SoSt. Vincent and the GrenadinesNo1994
SparrowBest Social CommentaryArtistAge Is Just A NumberTrinidad & TobagoNo1995
SparrowMale Vocalist of the YearArtistAge Is Just A NumberTrinidad & TobagoNo1995
Flying CloudBest Party CalypsoArtistBacchanalGrenadaNo1995
Kenny JMale Vocalist of the YearArtistD. Paint BrushTrinidad & TobagoNo1995
Eddie Grant & Super BlueProducer of the YearProducerFlag PartyBarbados / Trinidad & TobagoNo1995
Super BlueBest Calypso of the YearArtistFlag PartyTrinidad & TobagoNo1995
Peter HumphreyBest Creative HumorArtistFor KeithSt. LuciaNo1995
DesignerMale Vocalist of the YearArtistGoing De DistanceTrinidad & TobagoNo1995
Randy IsaacMale Vocalist of the YearArtistIts A ParadiseGrenadaNo1995
Randy IsaacBest Social CommentaryArtistIts A ParadiseGrenadaNo1995
Super BlueBest Party CalypsoArtistJab MolassieTrinidad & TobagoNo1995
Super BlueArranger of the YearArrangerJab MalassieTrinidad & TobagoNo1995
Johnny KingBest Party CalypsoArtistJump & WaveBarbadosNo1995
PreacherBest Calypso of the YearArtistJump & WaveTrinidad & TobagoNo1995
Johnny KingBest Calypso of the YearArtistJump & WaveBarbadosNo1995
PreacherBest Party CalypsoArtistJump & WaveTrinidad & TobagoYes1995
Kenny PhillipsArranger of the YearArrangerJump & Wave (Preacher)Trinidad & TobagoYes1995
Chris Allman & John KingProducer of the YearProducerJump & Wave (John King)Barbados / BarbadosNo1995
Chris Allman & John KingArranger of the YearArrangerJump & Wave (John King)BarbadosNo1995
Johnny KingMale Vocalist of the YearArtistJump & WaveBarbadosNo1995
Kenny PhillipsProducer of the YearProducerJump & Wave (Preacher)Trinidad & TobagoNo1995
BaronBest Calypso of the YearArtistMother Earth Is CryingTrinidad & TobagoYes1995
Leston PaulArranger of the YearArrangerMother Earth Is CryingTrinidad & TobagoNo1995
BaronMale Vocalist of the YearArtistMother Earth Is CryingTrinidad & TobagoYes1995
BaronBest Social CommentaryArtistMother Earth Is CryingTrinidad & TobagoNo1995
Julien WilliamsProducer of the YearProducerMother Earth Is CryingTrinidad & TobagoYes1995
WizardBest Calypso of the YearArtistNew World OrderGrenadaNo1995
KitchenerBest Social CommentaryArtistNo Wuk For CarnivalTrinidad & TobagoNo1995
KitchenerBest Party CalypsoArtistNo Wuk For CarnivalTrinidad & TobagoNo1995
KitchenerBest Creative HumorArtistNo Wuk For CarnivalTrinidad & TobagoYes1995
Colin LucasBest Creative HumorArtistOn She CassetteTrinidad & TobagoNo1995
David RudderBest Social CommentaryArtistOne CaribbeanTrinidad & TobagoNo1995
Prince UniqueBest Creative HumorArtistOuchTrinidad & TobagoNo1995
PoodyBest Party CalypsoArtistPeeping TomTrinidad & TobagoNo1995
PoodyBest Creative HumorArtistPeeping TomTrinidad & TobagoNo1995
DeFostoBest Calypso of the YearArtistPlay Mr. Panist PlayTrinidad & TobagoNo1995
Leston PaulProducer of the YearProducerPlay Mr. Panist PlayTrinidad & TobagoNo1995
ShadowBest Calypso of the YearArtistPoverty Is HellTrinidad & TobagoNo1995
ShadowBest Social CommentaryArtistPoverty Is HellTrinidad & TobagoYes1995
Winston BaileyProducer of the YearProducerPoverty Is HellTrinidad & TobagoNo1995
Flying CloudMale Vocalist of the YearArtistSweet Sweet SweetGrenadaNo1995
InspectorBest Social CommentaryArtistSweet HomeGrenadaNo1995
InspectorBest Calypso of the YearArtistSweet HomeGrenadaNo1995
Kenny J.Best Social CommentaryArtistTell DemTrinidad & TobagoNo1995
Samuel Brigo AbrahamThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryCalypsonianTrinidad & TobagoYes1995
Leroy Black Stalin CallisteThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryPeople’s ChoiceTrinidad & TobagoYes1995
Carl Jazzie PantinThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryFriend of the ArtTrinidad & TobagoYes1995
Sally EdwardsThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryChutney-SocaTrinidad & TobagoYes1995
Amoco RenegadesThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryTrinidad & Tobago Steelband Panorama ChampionsTrinidad & TobagoYes1995
Dictator (Kenneth St. Bernard) / Destroyer (Calton Glasgow) / Chalkdust (Dr. Hollis Liverpool)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductees for Calypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1995
Emmanuel Cobo Jack Riley / Oscar PileThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductees for Steelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1995
BlacksandBest Party CalypsoArtistWhistleSt. Vincent and the GrenadinesNo1995
BlacksandArranger of the YearArrangerWhistleSt. Vincent and the GrenadinesNo1995
Calliston PantorArranger of the YearArrangerAnother Day In ParadiseTrinidad & TobagoNo1996
David RudderBest Social CommentaryArtistAnother Day In ParadiseTrinidad & TobagoYes1996
David RudderBest Calypso of the YearArtistAnother Day In ParadiseTrinidad & TobagoYes1996
David RudderArranger of the YearArrangerAnother Day In ParadiseTrinidad & TobagoNo1996
David RudderProducer of the YearProducerAnother Day In ParadiseTrinidad & TobagoNo1996
Sundar PopoBest Chutney-Soca RecordingArtistBolo GiTrinidad & TobagoNo1996
Steve SealyBest Calypso of the YearArtistBreak Ah WayTrinidad & TobagoNo1996
Steve SealyMale Vocalist of the YearArtistBreak Ah WayTrinidad & TobagoNo1996
Heeralal RampatarBest Chutney-Soca RecordingArtistChutney PosseyTrinidad & TobagoNo1996
ChalkdustBest Social CommentaryArtistCNN SocietyTrinidad & TobagoNo1996
Anand YankarranBest Chutney-Soca RecordingArtistDarling Ah Go Leave YouTrinidad & TobagoNo1996
GabbyMale Vocalist of the YearArtistDr. CassandraBarbadosYes1996
Tom Gonzales / Eddy GrantBest Engineered RecordingEngineerDr. CassandraBarbados / BarbadosNo1996
Charles dos Santos / David OgrinBest Engineered RecordingEngineerDr. CassandraBarbados / BarbadosNo1996
GabbyBest Calypso of the YearArtistDr. CassandraBarbadosNo1996
Eddy GrantArranger of the YearArrangerDr. CassandraBarbadosNo1996
Singing SoniaFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistDon’t HoldTrinidad & TobagoNo1996
Colin LucasBest Social CommentaryArtistDon’t HateTrinidad & TobagoNo1996
CrazyBest Creative HumorArtistFinish ItTrinidad & TobagoYes1996
David RudderMale Vocalist of the YearArtistHeavenTrinidad & TobagoNo1996
Rikki JaiBest Chutney-Soca RecordingArtistKoyal Bholeh Peecha WadawaTrinidad & TobagoYes1996
Leston PaulProducer of the YearProducerKaka LeLeTrinidad & TobagoNo1996
Denise BelfonFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistKaka LeLeTrinidad & TobagoNo1996
John AffoonBest Engineered RecordingEngineerKaka LeLeTrinidad & TobagoNo1996
Denise BelfonBest Calypso of the YearArtistKaka LeLeTrinidad & TobagoNo1996
InspectorBest Calypso of the YearArtistMadnessGrenadaNo1996
Sally EdwardsBest Chutney-Soca RecordingArtistLotay LahTrinidad & TobagoNo1996
Nicholas BranckerProducer of the YearProducerObadeleBarbadosNo1996
Edwin YearwoodMale Vocalist of the YearArtistObadeleBarbadosNo1996
Nicholas BranckerBest Engineered RecordingEngineerObadeleBarbadosNo1996
Edwin YearwoodBest Calypso of the YearArtistObadeleBarbadosNo1996
Nicholas BranckerArranger of the YearArrangerObadeleBarbadosYes1996
King AjamuMale Vocalist of the YearArtistOn The Road AgainGrenadaNo1996
Eric MichaudProducer of the YearProducerOn The RoadTrinidad & TobagoNo1996
Austin LyonsProducer of the YearProducerOn The RoadTrinidad & TobagoNo1996
Emanuel EctorProducer of the YearProducerOn The RoadTrinidad & TobagoNo1996
King AjamuBest Social CommentaryArtistOn The RoadGrenadaNo1996
Eric MichaudBest Engineered RecordingEngineerOn The RoadTrinidad & TobagoYes1996
Ronnie McIntoshBest Calypso of the YearArtistOn The RoadTrinidad & TobagoNo1996
Emanuel EctorArranger of the YearArrangerOn The RoadTrinidad & TobagoNo1996
Colin LucasBest Creative HumorArtistOne Foot ManTrinidad & TobagoNo1996
DesignerMale Vocalist of the YearArtistPan In ManhattanTrinidad & TobagoYes1996
Marcia MirandaFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistRaggamuffin BehaviorTrinidad & TobagoYes1996
Super BlueBest Calypso of the YearArtistSignal for LaraTrinidad & TobagoNo1996
Juiceman RobertsArranger of the YearArrangerSignal for LaraTrinidad & TobagoNo1996
Super BlueBest Social CommentaryArtistSignal For LaraTrinidad & TobagoNo1996
Juiceman RobertsProducer of the YearProducerSignal For LaraTrinidad & TobagoNo1996
Steadman WiltshireArranger of the YearArrangerSomething In The MusicBarbadosNo1996
Nicholas BranckerArranger of the YearArrangerSomething In The MusicBarbadosNo1996
Red Plastic BagBest Calypso of the YearArtistSomething In The MusicBarbadosNo1996
Mac FingalProducer of the YearProducerSomething In The MusicBarbadosNo1996
Stedson Plastic Bag WiltshireProducer of the YearProducerSomething In The MusicBarbadosNo1996
Red Plastic BagBest Social CommentaryArtistSomething In The MusicBarbadosNo1996
Nicholas BranckerBest Engineered RecordingEngineerSomething In The MusicBarbadosNo1996
Nicholas BranckerProducer of the YearProducerSomething In The MusicBarbadosNo1996
David RudderBest Creative HumorArtistTrail of the BoomsieTrinidad & TobagoNo1996
Nickie InnisThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryFriend of the Art AwardTrinidad & TobagoYes1996
Amoco RenegadesThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and Poetry1996 Trinidad & Tobago Panorama ChampionTrinidad & TobagoYes1996
Emmanuel Young Killer GilchristThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryCalypsonianTrinidad & TobagoYes1996
Kelvin Psycho BaptisteThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryCalypsonianTrinidad & TobagoYes1996
Viper (Roderick Lewis) / Lord Christo (Christopher Lidlow) / Viking (Victor Springer)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductees for Calypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1996
Ossie Campbell / Sterling BetancourtThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductees for Steelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1996
Richie FrancisBest Creative HumorArtistWe Don’t WaveAntiguaNo1996
Singing AltheaFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistWoman PlightAntiguaNo1996
Denyse PlummerFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistYour WomanTrinidad & TobagoNo1996
David RudderBest Calypso of the YearArtistA Mad Man’s RantTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
David RudderBest Social CommentaryArtistA Mad Man’s RantTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Earl BrooksBest Recording By A Pan SoloistPannistBig Belly ManTrinidad & TobagoYes1997
JauntyBest Creative HumorArtistBobalistSt. LuciaYes1997
JauntyBest Political CommentaryArtistBobolistSt. LuciaNo1997
Canadian National Indian OrchestraBest Chutney-Soca RecordingArtistBolo Ta Ra RaCanadaNo1997
ShabakaBest New Male ArtistArtistCaribbean VoiceTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
SwallowBest Political CommentaryArtistCDCAntiguaYes1997
KindredBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandBandCelebrationTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
AjamuMale Vocalist of the YearArtistChristinaGrenadaYes1997
AjamuBest Calypso of the YearArtistChristinaGrenadaNo1997
Ryan RomanyArranger of the YearArrangerChutney BacchanalTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Chris GarciaBest Chutney-Soca RecordingArtistChutney BacchanalTrinidad & TobagoYes1997
Ryan RomanyBest Engineered RecordingEngineerChutney BacchanalTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Chris GarciaBest New Male ArtistArtistChutney BacchanalTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Chriss GarciaBest Party CalypsoArtistChutney BacchanalTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Chris GarciaMale Vocalist of the YearArtistChutney BacchanalTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Ryan RomanyProducer of the YearProducerChutney BacchanalTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Cheryl SeheultBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistChutney BacchnalTrinidad & TobagoYes1997
Sandra DopsonBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistChutney BacchnalYes1997
JMC TriveniBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandBandChutney PosseyTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Sharlene BoodramBest Chutney-Soca RecordingArtistChutney TimeTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
ChantwellBest Rapso RecordingArtistClear De WayTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
John IssacsBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistCome Out of The Road WarriorTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Roger RobertsBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistCome Out of The Road WarriorTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
StantonBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistCome Out of The Road WarriorTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Wendell Man WarrenBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistCome Out of The Road WarriorTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Elsworth JamesBest Calypso of the YearArtistCrabs In Ah BarrelCanadaNo1997
Elsworth JamesBest Social CommentaryArtistCrabs In Ah BarrelCanadaNo1997
Joe BrownProducer of the YearProducerCrabs In Ah BarrelTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
KindredBest Rapso RecordingArtistDo You Like ItTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Marcia MirandaBest Calypso of the YearArtistDey Cyar Kill KaisoTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
JasonBest Creative HumorArtistDavid’s EtiquetteCanadaNo1997
Marcia MirandaBest Chutney-Soca RecordingArtistDance Doulahin DanceTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Marcia MirandaFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistCyah Kill KaisoTrinidad & TobagoYes1997
Mac FingalBest Party CalypsoArtistEnt Got NothingBarbadosNo1997
Lord KitchenerBest Political CommentaryArtistElection DayTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Nicholas BranckerProducer of the YearProducerDown De RoadBarbadosNo1997
Edwin YearwoodBest Social CommentaryArtistDown De RoadBarbadosNo1997
KrosfyahBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandBandDown De RoadBarbadosYes1997
Edwin YearwoodBest Party CalypsoArtistDown De RoadBarbadosNo1997
Nicholas BranckerBest Engineered RecordingEngineerDown De RoadBarbadosNo1997
Nicholas BranckerArranger of the YearArrangerDown De RoadBarbadosNo1997
JasonBest Recording for ChildrenArtistDope Is Not The AnswerCanadaNo1997
SwallowBest Calypso of the YearArtistDon’t Tease Me TonightAntiguaNo1997
AtlantikBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandBandFollow MeTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
AtlantikBest Party CalypsoArtistFollow MeTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Ronnie McIntoshMale Vocalist of the YearArtistFlying TimeTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Ronnie McIntoshBest Party CalypsoArtistFlying TimeTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Small Island Pride (Theophilus Woods)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Calypso MusicGrenadaYes1997
Noel RichardsBest Gospelypso Recording by Duo or GroupArtistGospelypsoTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Marie BrooksThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryDancerGuadeloupeYes1997
Romena AliBest New Female VocalistArtistGup Chup Gup ChupCanadaNo1997
ZIN BandThe People’s Choice AwardRecipientHaitiYes1997
Andre TankerMale Vocalist of the YearArtistHere & NowTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Andre TankerProducer of the YearProducerHere & NowTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Marilyn JosephBest New Female VocalistArtistIdentity CrisisTrinidad & TobagoYes1997
Gerald CharlesBest Recording By A Pan SoloistPannistI Can See Clearly NowTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
TaurusBest New Male ArtistArtistJam of ClassCanadaNo1997
Carl HendersonProducer of the YearProducerJahaji BhaiTrinidad & TobagoYes1997
Brother MarvinBest Social CommentaryArtistJahaji BhaiTrinidad & TobagoYes1997
Carl Beaver HendersonBest Engineered RecordingEngineerJahaji BhaiTrinidad & TobagoYes1997
Brother MarvinBest Chutney-Soca RecordingArtistJahaji BhaiTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Brother MarvinBest Calypso of the YearArtistJahaji BhaiTrinidad & TobagoYes1997
Carliste RobertsArranger of the YearArrangerJahaji BhaiTrinidad & TobagoYes1997
Carl HendersonArranger of the YearArrangerJahaji BhaiTrinidad & TobagoYes1997
AjamuBest Recording for ChildrenArtistLets Get SeriousGrenadaNo1997
Denyse PlummerFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistMind Yur BusinessTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Denyse PlummerBest Creative HumorArtistMind Yur BusinessTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Dread & The BaldheadBest Creative HumorArtistMe D RasAntiguaNo1997
ChalkdustBest Political CommentaryArtistMan In The GardenTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Sharlene BoodramBest Soca-Parang RecordingArtistMamacitaTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
AjamuBest Social CommentaryArtistLove Thy NeighborGrenadaNo1997
PrincessFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistLove MeGrenadaNo1997
PrincessBest Recording for ChildrenArtistLove MeGrenadaNo1997
PrincessBest New Female VocalistArtistLove MeGrenadaNo1997
Sonny MannBest Chutney-Soca RecordingArtistLootalaTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Ossie CurlyArranger of the YearArrangerMovingCanadaNo1997
Nigel LewisArranger of the YearArrangerMovingTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Ossie CurlyProducer of the YearProducerMovingCanadaNo1997
Nigel LewisProducer of the YearProducerMovingTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Nigel LewisBest Party CalypsoArtistMovingTrinidad & TobagoYes1997
Nigel LewisBest New Male ArtistArtistMovingTrinidad & TobagoYes1997
Nigel LewisBest Calypso of the YearArtistMovingTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Sephernia AllardBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistMueveteTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Sabina AllardBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistMueveteTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Monica RogersBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistMueveteTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Genevieve Allard-SealsBest Supporting Artists – Background VocalistsArtistMueveteTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Brother ResistanceBest Political CommentaryArtistMurdererTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Clive BradleyBest Recording By A Pan SoloistPannistMy Cherie AmorTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Sammie CBest Political CommentaryArtistNyaming We Money FreeAntiguaNo1997
Phase 11 Pan GroveBest Recording by Steelband OrchestraOrchestraPan RisingTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Barry BartholomewArranger of the YearArrangerPanazzTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Sharlene BoodramFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistPeace & LoveTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Nigel LewisBest Rapso RecordingArtistPuwahTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
CrazyBest Social CommentaryArtistPut Your House In OrderTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
AjamuBest Party CalypsoArtistPush It BackGrenadaNo1997
Roots SteelbandBest Recording by Steelband OrchestraOrchestraReady to goAntiguaNo1997
Nigel AshbyBest New Male ArtistArtistRemember WhenTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Brother ResistanceBest Rapso RecordingArtistRight MoveTrinidad & TobagoYes1997
Quynton GoodingBest New Male ArtistArtistRemember WhenTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Marcia MirandaBest Social CommentaryArtistSearch For A Big SongTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Andre TankerBest Recording for ChildrenArtistSayamandaTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Nigel LewisBest Recording for ChildrenArtistSay A PrayerTrinidad & TobagoYes1997
Panazz PlayersBest Recording by Steelband OrchestraOrchestraShadow of your SmileTrinidad & TobagoYes1997
Brian MorrisBest Engineered RecordingEngineerSo Nanny So NannyTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
AjalaMale Vocalist of the YearArtistSo Nanny So NannyTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
NoelBest Engineered RecordingEngineerSoca KingdomUSANo1997
David EnglishBest Engineered RecordingEngineerSoca KingdomUSANo1997
Rolling TonesBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandBandSoca ManSt. MaartenNo1997
Rolling TonesBest Party CalypsoArtistSoca ManSt MaartenNo1997
SwallowMale Vocalist of the YearArtistSoca KingdomAntiguaNo1997
Edwin YearwoodBest Calypso of the YearArtistSomething GreaterBarbadosNo1997
Edwin YearwoodBest Recording for ChildrenArtistSomething GreaterBarbadosNo1997
Edwin YearwoodMale Vocalist of the YearArtistSomething GreaterBarbadosNo1997
XtatikBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandBandTake Ah BorrowTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
XtatikBest Party CalypsoArtistTake Ah BorrowTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Sammie CFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistTerror and The MadnessAntiguaNo1997
D Rebels BandBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandBandThe Car KeySt. Vincent and the GrenadinesNo1997
Zahir KhanBest Engineered RecordingEngineerThanks To D MusicTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Frank AgarratBest Engineered RecordingEngineerThanks To D MusicTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Andy NarellBest Engineered RecordingEngineerThanks To D MusicUSANo1997
David RudderBest Political CommentaryArtistThe Strange Tale of Madame OcchahontasTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
AjamuBest Soca-Parang RecordingArtistThe Parang BandGrenadaNo1997
Mighty Terror (Fitzgerald Henry) / Lord Burgis (Irving Burgie)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Calypso MusicTinidad & Tobago / USAYes1997
CrazyBest Party CalypsoArtistThis Is MadnessTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
SwallowBest Social CommentaryArtistThis AntiguaAntiguaNo1997
Sammie CBest New Female VocalistArtistTreat Me NiceAntiguaNo1997
Robert GreenidgeBest Recording By A Pan SoloistPannistTrini StyleTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Black StalinThe People’s Choice AwardCalypsonianTrinidad & TobagoYes1997
Amoco RenegadesThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryTrinidad & Tobago Steelband Panorama ChampionTrinidad & TobagoYes1997
Ed WatsonThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryMusician Songwriter Arranger & ProducerTrinidad & TobagoYes1997
Black James (Norman James) / Fisheye (Rudolph Olivierre)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductees for Steelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1997
Leston PaulArranger of the YearArrangerWeakness for SweetnessTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Los DinamicosBest Soca-Parang RecordingArtistWe Parang NowTrinidad & TobagoYes1997
ResistanceBest Gospelypso Recording by Duo or GroupArtistWhen We All Get To HeavenTrinidad & TobagoYes1997
J. Errol LewisBest Gospelypso Recording by Duo or GroupArtistWhen We All Get To HeavenTrinidad & TobagoYes1997
Ken PhilmoreBest Recording By A Pan SoloistPannistWhat’s Going OnTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Marilyn JosephBest Gospelypso Recording by Duo or GroupArtistWoman of IntegrityTrinidad & TobagoNo1997
Kenny JBest Creative HumorArtisitAlexanderTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
Kenny JBest Soca-Parang RecordingArtisitAlexanderTrinidad & TobagoYes1998
AtlantikBest Calypso of the YearArtisitAll AboardTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
Nicholas BranckerArranger of the YearArrangerAll AboardBarbadosNo1998
AtlantikBest Party CalypsoArtisitAll AboardTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
AtlantikBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandBandAll AboardTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
AsophonicsBest Recording by Steelband OrchestraOrchestraBe Still My SoulTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
JMC TriveniBest Chutney-Soca RecordingArtisitBasmatieTrinidad & TobagoYes1998
XtatikBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandBandBig TruckTrinidad & TobagoYes1998
Machel MontanoBest Party CalypsoArtisitBig TruckTrinidad & TobagoYes1998
Frankie McIntoshProducer of the YearProducerBig FlySt. Vincent and the GrenadinesNo1998
BecketMale Vocalist of the YearArtisitBig FlySt. Vincent and the GrenadinesNo1998
BeckettBest Party CalypsoArtisitBig FlySt. Vincent and the GrenadinesNo1998
Frankie McIntoshArranger of the YearArrangerBig FlySt. Vincent and the GrenadinesYes1998
Sheldon Benjamin & Machel MontanoArranger of the YearArrangerBig TruckTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
3 CanalBest Rapso RecordingArtisitBlueTrinidad & TobagoYes1998
3 CanalBest New Male ArtistArtisitBlueTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
3 CanalBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandBandBlueTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
Skiffle BunchBest Recording by Steelband OrchestraOrchestraCall to the AncestorsTrinidad & TobagoYes1998
Carlton Lord Blakie JosephThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)RecipientCalypsoYes1998
Clifton Bomber RyanThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)RecipientCalypsoYes1998
ChalkdustBest Political CommentaryArtisitCaribbean LeadersTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
Annan YankaranBest Chutney-Soca RecordingArtisitCaura RiverTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
Sundar PopoBest Chutney-Soca RecordingArtisitChalbo KihahiTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
OnyanMale Vocalist of the YearArtisitCongo LineAntiguaNo1998
OnyanProducer of the YearProducerCrazymanAntiguaNo1998
VictorioBest Creative HumorArtisitDoctorCanadaNo1998
ConnectorBest New Male ArtistArtisitDanceCanadaNo1998
Joe BrownProducer of the YearProducerEnt??Trinidad & TobagoYes1998
Ronnie McIntoshBest Rapso RecordingArtisitEnt??Trinidad & TobagoNo1998
Ronnie McIntoshBest Party CalypsoArtisitEnt??Trinidad & TobagoNo1998
Ronnie McIntoshMale Vocalist of the YearArtisitEntTrinidad & TobagoYes1998
TraffikBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandBandDown SandoTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
Nigel LewisBest Party CalypsoArtisitFollow The LeaderTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
Dread & The BaldheadBest Recording for ChildrenArtisitGod Is LoveAntiguaNo1998
Dennis DeSouzaThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryContribution to Caribbean MusicGuyanaYes1998
The PhantomsThe People’s Choice AwardBandHaitiYes1998
Dread & The BaldheadBest Creative HumorArtisitHard WurkAntiguaNo1998
SwallowBest Political CommentaryArtisitIts About TimeAntiguaNo1998
Rita MarleyThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryContribution to Caribbean MusicJamaicaYes1998
Carlene DavisThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryContribution to Caribbean MusicJamaicaYes1998
Roots SteelbandBest Recording by Steelband OrchestraOrchestraJennyAntiguaNo1998
GypsyBest Social CommentaryArtisitLittle Black BoysTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
GypsyBest Recording for ChildrenArtisitLittle Black BoysTrinidad & TobagoYes1998
Denyse PlummerFemale Vocalist of the YearArtisitMisbehaveTrinidad & TobagoYes1998
ChantwellBest Rapso RecordingArtisitMorning GroundTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
Melanie HudsonFemale Vocalist of the YearArtisitMy CalypsoTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
Carl Beaver HendersonProducer of the YearMusic ProducerNah LeavingTrinidad & TobagoYes1998
KitchenerBest Political CommentaryArtisitNo Wuk BandTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
Singing SandraBest Social CommentaryArtisitOne DestinyTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
Sugar AloesBest Political CommentaryArtisitOne CaribbeanTrinidad & TobagoYes1998
Singing SandraFemale Vocalist of the YearArtisitOne DestinyTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
DeFostoBest Calypso of the YearArtisitPan In TownTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
Leston PaulArranger of the YearArrangerPan In TownTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
DesignerMale Vocalist of the YearArtisitPan Is MoneyTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
Black StalinBest Recording for ChildrenArtisitPeople of the EarthTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
Black StalinBest Calypso of the YearArtisitPeople of the EarthTrinidad & TobagoYes1998
Carlysle RobertsArranger of the YearArrangerPeople of the EarthTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
Black StalinBest Social CommentaryArtisitPeople of the EarthTrinidad & TobagoYes1998
Carlysle RobertsProducer of the YearProducerPeople of the EarthTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
VictorioBest Social CommentaryArtisitRainbow PeopleCanadaNo1998
VictorioBest New Male ArtistArtisitRainbowCanadaYes1998
Nicholas BranckerProducer of the YearProducerRedemptionBarbadosNo1998
KrosfyahBest Social CommentaryArtisitRedemptionBarbadosNo1998
KrosfyahBest Recording for ChildrenArtisitRedemptionBarbadosNo1998
KrosfyahBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandBandRoad BlockBarbadosNo1998
KrosfyahBest Party CalypsoArtisitRoad BlockBarbadosNo1998
General GrantBest Rapso RecordingArtisitSoca BillboardTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
FiggyBest New Male ArtistArtisitSoca PilgrimageSt. Thomas USVINo1998
Leon ColderoBest Chutney-Soca RecordingArtisitSpicy & PepperyTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
Bertie MarshallThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)RecipientSteelbandYes1998
Cecil Catarrh Nose AugustineThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)RecipientSteelbandYes1998
KitchenerBest Calypso of the YearArtisitThe Guitar PanTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
Los Amigos De JesusBest Soca-Parang RecordingArtisitThe Meaning of ChristmasTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
ChalkdustBest Social CommentaryArtisitThe New MenuTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
Peter MinshallFriend of the Arts SUNSHINE AwardContribution to Caribbean Art & DanceTrinidad & TobagoYes1998
The Mighty SparrowLifetime Achievement AwardCalypsonianTrinidad & TobagoYes1998
David RudderThe People’s Choice AwardArtistTrinidad & TobagoYes1998
Kim JohnsonThe SUNSHINE Award for JournalismTrinidad & Tobago Express Newspaper JournalistTrinidad & TobagoYes1998
SprangalangBest Creative HumorArtisitTwo CordsTrinidad & TobagoYes1998
The United Nations SingersThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetrySpecial Recognition for Contribution to World MusicUSAYes1998
TwiggyFemale Vocalist of the YearArtisitUp Under MeTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
AjamuMale Vocalist of the YearArtisitWadadaGrenadaNo1998
BallyBest Calypso of the YearArtisitWe Coming BackTrinidad & TobagoNo1998
Sammie CBest Political CommentaryArtisitWe Great Too-VCAntiguaNo1998
ZinBest Caribbean / French-Creole Pop-Ballad RecordingArtistAll I WantHaitiYes1999
Errol FabienBest New Male ArtistArtistAto Tea PartyTrinidad & TobagoYes1999
KrosfyahBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandBandAppetiteBarbadosNo1999
KrosfyahBest Party CalypsoArtistAppetiteBarbadosNo1999
Singing FrancineBest Creative HumorArtistBajan TalkBarbadosNo1999
Mystic ProwlerMale Vocalist of the YearArtistBelow The SurfaceTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
Mystic ProwlerBest Social CommentaryArtistBelow The SurfaceTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
Mystic ProwlerBest Recording for ChildrenArtistBelow The SurfaceTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
Mystic ProwlerBest Calypso of the YearArtistBelow The SurfaceTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
T-ViceBest Caribbean / French-Creole Pop-Ballad RecordingArtistBidi Bidi Bam BamFranceNo1999
Kenneth SeepersadBest Chutney-Soca RecordingArtistBonjayTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
Singing FrancineFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistCarnival In My LandBarbadosNo1999
General ValMale Vocalist of the YearArtistCaribbean WomanSt. ThomasNo1999
General ValBest New Male ArtistArtistCaribbean WomanSt. ThomasNo1999
King ZacariBest Political CommentaryArtistCari ComAntiguaNo1999
Denyse PlummerFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistCarnival QueenTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
GypsyBest Recording for ChildrenArtistChildren of the RevolutionTrinidad & TobagoYes1999
Singing AltheaBest Political CommentaryArtistChoicesAntiguaNo1999
Ozzie GurleyArranger of the YearArrangerDoh PromiseCanadaNo1999
Allison HindsFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistDJ RideBarbadosNo1999
Square OneBest Party CalypsoArtistDJ RideBarbadosNo1999
Lady SpencerBest Rapso RecordingArtistD Ring Bi Ding SongTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
Singing SandraBest Creative HumorArtistEqualizerTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
Rikki JaiBest Chutney-Soca RecordingArtistDulahinTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
Singing SandraFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistEqualizerTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
Barry BartholomewProducer of the YearProducerFeelin GoodTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
Sheldon WebsterProducer of the YearProducerFeelin GoodTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
Black LyricsBest Rapso RecordingArtistFeeling Woi WoiTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
Wayne RodriguezBest Calypso of the YearArtistFootstepsTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
Wayne RodriguezBest Party CalypsoArtistFoorstepsTrinidad & TobagoYes1999
Rolling TonesBest Party CalypsoArtistFlag ZoneSt. MaartenNo1999
Celia SamarooBest Chutney-Soca RecordingArtistGimme ChutneyGuyanaNo1999
David RudderBest Party CalypsoArtistHigh MasTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
David RudderBest Calypso of the YearArtistHigh MasTrinidad & TobagoYes1999
Wayne BrunoArranger of the YearArrangerHigh MasTrinidad & TobagoYes1999
ExodustBest Recording by Steelband OrchestraOrchestraHigh MasTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
David RudderBest Social CommentaryArtistHigh MasTrinidad & TobagoYes1999
David RudderMale Vocalist of the YearArtistHigh MasTrinidad & TobagoYes1999
KindredBest Rapso RecordingArtistI BelieveTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
Leston PaulProducer of the YearProducerHow It Go LookTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
Joe BrownProducer of the YearProducerHow It Go LookTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
Leston PaulArranger of the YearArrangerHow It Go LookTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
David RudderProducer of the YearProducerHigh MasTrinidad & TobagoYes1999
King CosmosBest New Male ArtistArtistJammin-Dis One HotCanadaNo1999
Denyse PlummerBest Recording for ChildrenArtistLegend Lord KitchenerTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
JauntyBest Caribbean / French-Creole Pop-Ballad RecordingArtistLadje MwemSt. LuciaNo1999
Nicholas BranckerProducer of the YearProducerKitty CatBarbadosNo1999
Square OneBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandBandKitty CatBarbadosYes1999
Square OneBest Calypso of the YearArtistKitty CatBarbadosNo1999
Nicholas BranckerArranger of the YearArrangerKitty CatBarbadosNo1999
OnyanMale Vocalist of the YearArtistLife In The GhettoAntiguaNo1999
Trinidad All StarsBest Recording by Steelband OrchestraOrchestraMe and Mih LadyTrinidad & TobagoYes1999
Frankie McIntoshArranger of the YearArrangerMariaSt. Vincent and the GrenadinesNo1999
JauntyBest Recording for ChildrenArtistMothers Feel The PainSt. LuciaNo1999
JauntyBest Social CommentaryArtistMothers Feel The PainSt. LuciaNo1999
3-CanalBest Rapso RecordingArtistMud MaddnessTrinidad & TobagoYes1999
OshaBest Recording for ChildrenArtistNumber OneUSVINo1999
Roots SteelbandBest Recording by Steelband OrchestraOrchestraOh When the SaintsAntiguaNo1999
StarliffBest Recording by Steelband OrchestraOrchestraO’TrinidadTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
PanazzBest Recording by Steelband OrchestraOrchestraOld Lady Walk A MileTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
Amoco RenegadesBest Recording by Steelband OrchestraOrchestraPan For CarnivalTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
Mystic ProwlerBest Creative HumorArtistPC ManTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
GypsyBest Social CommentaryArtistPick Yourself UpTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
Sharlene BoodramBest Caribbean / French-Creole Pop-Ballad RecordingArtistPour Un AmiTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
KanchanBest Chutney-Soca RecordingArtistRadha KaniyaIndiaNo1999
Nydia CaroThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryContribution to Caribbean Latin MusicPuerto RicoYes1999
TriveniBest Chutney-Soca RecordingArtistRool It BatieTrinidad & TobagoYes1999
PhantomsBest Caribbean / French-Creole Pop-Ballad RecordingArtistSonjeHaitiNo1999
Dr. Hans GeiserThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryFriend of the ArtSwitzerlandYes1999
AtlantikBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandBandSuzannaTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
KitchenerBest Calypso of the YearArtistSymphony On The StreetTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
ChalkdustBest Political CommentaryArtistThe New MenuTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
ZinBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandBandTi RandevouHaitiNo1999
XtatikBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandBandToro ToroTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
Young Killer (Emmanuel Daniel Jardine Gilchrist)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductees for Calypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1999
Nap Hepburn and the March of DimesThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Calypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1999
Lord Brynner (Kade Simon)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductee for Calypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1999
Grace BlakeThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryContribution to the ArtsTrinidad & TobagoYes1999
Desperadoes Steel orchestraThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and Poetry1999 Trinidad & Tobago Panorama ChampionsTrinidad & TobagoYes1999
David RudderThe People’s Choice AwardCalypsonianTrinidad & TobagoYes1999
Sydney Gollop / Hazel HenleyThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductees for Steelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes1999
Plastic BagMale Vocalist of the YearArtistWhat Kind of WorldBarbadosNo1999
Plastic BagBest Social CommentaryArtistWhat Kind of WorldBarbadosYes1999
Red Plastic BagBest Calypso of the YearArtistWhat Kind of WorldBarbadosNo1999
SparrowBest Creative HumorArtistWillie DeadTrinidad & TobagoYes1999
Errol InceArranger of the YearArrangerWillie DeadTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
3rd BassBest Rapso RecordingArtistWomanTrinidad & TobagoNo1999
Mystic ProwlerBest Political CommentaryArtistYear 2010 / Version of TnTTrinidad & TobagoYes1999
Singing AltheaFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistViolenceAntiguaYes1999
Singing AltheaBest Social CommentaryArtistViolenceAntiguaNo1999
KrosfyahBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandBandAppetiteBarbadosNo2000
Los DinamicosBest Soca-Parang RecordingGroupBack A YardTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
Red Plastic BagThe People’s Choice AwardArtistBarbadosNo2000
Marcia MirandaBest Soca-Parang RecordingArtistBring Out De HamTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
Karega MandellaBest Rapso RecordingArtistCarnival IsTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
StringsBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandBandCarnival TropicalHaitiNo2000
Sanell DempsterBest Party CalypsoArtistDe RiverTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
Sanell DempsterCalypso of the YearArtistDe RiverTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
Terrance JamesProducer of the YearProducerDe RiverTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
Terrance JamesArranger of the YearArrangerDe RiverTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
Sanell DempsterFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistDe RiverTrinidad & TobagoYes2000
ConnectorBest Social CommentaryArtistDe Nations CriesCanadaNo2000
Joel Connector DavisBest Gospelypso Recording by Duo or GroupArtistDe Nation CriesCanadaNo2000
George LamaondBest Caribbean / Latin Tropical AlbumArtistEmtregaPuerto RicoNo2000
DrupateeBest Chutney-Soca RecordingArtistDrupatee StyleTrinidad & TobagoYes2000
DrupateeFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistDrupatee StyleTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
ScrunterBest Soca-Parang RecordingArtistDrinking AnythingTrinidad & TobagoYes2000
StringsBest Caribbean / French-Creole Tropical AlbumBandFlamenco TropicalHaitiYes2000
Shurwayne WinchesterMale Vocalist of the YearArtistGet Out Of My DreamsTrinidad & TobagoYes2000
Shurwayne WinchesterBest New Male ArtistArtistGet Out of My DreamsTrinidad & TobagoYes2000
TallpreeThe People’s Choice AwardArtistGrenadaYes2000
Noel Professor RichardsBest Rapso RecordingArtistGod Is GoodTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
Sybil ChesterFriend of the Arts SUNSHINE AwardFriend of the ArtGuyanaYes2000
Anand YankaranBest Chutney-Soca RecordingArtistHabada Lakay AnahTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
Brother ResistanceBest Rapso RecordingArtistHandclapping SongTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
Mystic ProwlerMale Vocalist of the YearArtistHealing of a NationTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
Mystic ProwlerCalypso of the YearArtistHealing of A NationTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
Nikki CrosbyBest Creative HumorArtistI Learn To WineTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
Kenny JBest Soca-Parang RecordingArtistHush Yur MouthTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
Babla & KanchanBest Chutney-Soca RecordingArtistHum Na JaibeIndiaNo2000
Panazz Steel OrchestraBest Recording by Steelband OrchestraOrchestraHouse t House MedleyTrinidad & TobagoYes2000
SamBest New Male ArtistArtistJazz Up the SocaUSANo2000
CrazyBest Political CommentaryArtistLeadersTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
Los DinamicosBest Caribbean / Latin Tropical AlbumGroupLatino Soca ParrandaTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
SkandalBest Caribbean / French-Creole Tropical AlbumArtistLakou LakayHaitiNo2000
Nigel & Marvin LewisBest Recording for ChildrenArtistKeep The FaithTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
ZinBest Caribbean / French-Creole Tropical AlbumBandKanpe Sou Yon BitHaitiNo2000
Marilyn JosephBest Recording for ChildrenArtistLet Me Be Your FriendTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
Singing FrancineBest Social CommentaryArtistLove Your MotherBarbadosNo2000
Viento De AguaBest Caribbean / Latin Tropical AlbumBandLo Que Le Gosta A La GentePuerto RicoYes2000
Pamberi Steel OrchestraBest Recording by Steelband OrchestraOrchestraMission ImpossibleTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
TriveniBest Chutney-Soca RecordingBandMorbalamTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
Singing AltheaFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistNice TimeAntiguaNo2000
TallpreeBest Party CalypsoArtistOld Woman AloneGrenadaYes2000
Nodley FrederickProducer of the YearProducerOld Woman AloneGrenadaNo2000
Nodley FrederickArranger of the YearArrangerOld Woman AloneGrenadaNo2000
Nodley FrederickBest Engineered RecordingEngineerOld Woman AloneGrenadaNo2000
George LamondBest New Male ArtistArtistQue Te VasPuerto RicoNo2000
FunnyBest Recording for ChildrenArtistRead SomethingTrinidad & TobagoYes2000
FunnyCalypso of the YearArtistRead SomethingTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
Marilyn Destiny JosephBest Gospelypso Recording by Duo or GroupArtistRejoiceTrinidad & TobagoYes2000
K DansBest Caribbean / French-Creole Tropical AlbumArtistS. O. S.FranceNo2000
Wilkins VelezBest Caribbean / Latin Tropical AlbumArtistSaque BombomPuerto RicoNo2000
Noel Professor RichardsBest Gospelypso Recording by Duo or GroupArtistSavavvahTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
XtatikBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandBandShowdownTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
BecketMale Vocalist of the YearArtistSmall PinSt. Vincent and the GrenadinesNo2000
Carol Hodge / CurlanBest Engineered RecordingEngineerSmall PinTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
Frankie McIntoshArranger of the YearArrangerSmall PinSt. Vincent and the GrenadinesYes2000
Frankie McIntoshProducer of the YearProducerSmall PinSt. Vincent and the GrenadinesNo2000
BecketBest Party CalypsoArtistSmall PinSt. Vincent and the GrenadinesNo2000
GypsyMale Vocalist of the YearArtistSoul of the NationTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
GypsyCalypso of the YearArtistSoul of the NationTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
GypsyBest Social CommentaryArtistSoul of the NationTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
3 CanalBest Rapso RecordingGroupTalk Yur TalkTrinidad & TobagoYes2000
3 CanalBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandGroupTalk Yur TalkTrinidad & TobagoYes2000
3 CanalProducer of the YearProducersTalk Yur TalkTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
Sheldon BenjamineArranger of the YearArrangerTalk Yur TalkTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
3 CanalBest Engineered RecordingGroupTalk Yur TalkTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
3 CanalBest Political CommentaryArtistTalk Yur TalkTrinidad & TobagoYes2000
Bill NewmanBest Creative HumorArtistTalk ShowsCanadaNo2000
Bill NewmanBest New Male ArtistArtistTalk ShowsCanadaNo2000
FunnyBest Creative HumorArtistTime Really FliesTrinidad & TobagoYes2000
Lord KitchenerBest Social CommentaryArtistToco BandTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
Square OneBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandBandTogethernessBarbadosNo2000
Square OneBest Party CalypsoArtistTogethernessBarbadosNo2000
Nicholas Brancker / Terry ArthurProducer of the YearProducersTogethernessBarbadosYes2000
Nichplas Brancker / Terry ArthurArranger of the YearArrangersTogethernessBarbadosNo2000
Nicholas Brancker / Terry ArthurBest Engineered RecordingEngineerTogethernessBarbados / BarbadosYes2000
Allison HindsFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistTogethernessBarbadosYes2000
3 CanalThe People’s Choice AwardGroupTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
Peter PittsFriend of the Arts SUNSHINE AwardFriend of the ArtTrinidad & TobagoYes2000
Striker (Percy Oblington) / Superior (Andrew Marcano) / Brigo (Samuel Abrahm)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductees for Calypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes2000
Lenox Bobby Mohammed / Jerry JemottThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Inductees for Steelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes2000
Desperadoes Steel OrchestraThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryThe Lord Kitchener Sunshine AwardTrinidad & Tobago Panorama ChampionsTrinidad & TobagoYes2000
Sammie CBest Political CommentaryArtistUnite Dem Feeding HorseAntiguaNo2000
Andy NarellThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryPanistUSAYes2000
TwiggyBest Creative HumorArtistUp Under MeTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
General valBest Social CommentaryArtistUnitySt. Thomas USVINo2000
Red Plastic BagBest Party CalypsoArtistVolcanoBarbadosYes2000
Red Plastic BagMale Vocalist of the YearArtistVolcanoBarbadosNo2000
Singing SandraBest Social CommentaryArtistVoices of the GhettoTrinidad & TobagoYes2000
Singing SandraFemale Vocalist of the YearArtistVoices of the GhettoTrinidad & TobagoNo2000
Singing SandraCalypso of the YearArtistVoices From The GhettoTrinidad & TobagoYes2000
The 2001 Sunshine AwardsSunshine Awards 2001Was Cancelled Due ToSeptember 11 TerroristsAttack On The United StatesYes2001
Neal & Massy Trinidad All StarsThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryThe Lord Kitchener Sunshine Award2002 Trinidad & Tobago Panorama ChampionsTrinidad & TobagoYes2002
ExodusBest Recording by Steelband SoloistSteelband OrchestraA Happy SongTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
McClean Emmanuel (Mighty Short Shirt)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)CalypsonianAntiguaYes2002
George Eric MoxeyThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryCaribbean (Posthumously)Bahamas U S V IYes2002
DrupateeBest Soca-Parang RecordingChutney ArtistChutney ParangTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
Traffic ManBest Soca-Parang RecordingChutney ArtistChutney Parang SweetCanadaNo2002
Nicole WilsonBest Gospelypso Recording by Duo or GroupGospel ArtistDeclareTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
Nicole WilsonBest New Female VocalistPerforming ArtistDeclareTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
ScrunterBest Soca-Parang RecordingCalypsonian / ArrangerEat SomethingTrinidad & TobagoYes2002
Rikki JaiBest Chutney-Soca RecordingChutney ArtistDulahinTrinidad & TobagoYes2002
JMC TriveniBest Chutney-Soca RecordingChutney BandDr. SampatTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
Phase 11 Pan GroveBest Recording by Steelband OrchestraSteelband OrchestraFreedomTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
Pelham GoddardArranger of the YearArrangerGood NewsTrinidad & TobagoYes2002
Marilyn JosephBest Gospelypso Recording by Duo or GroupGospel ArtistGimme RoomTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
Scrunter & Nikki CrosbyBest Creative HumorCalypsonian / ComedianGimme A BreakTrinidad & TobagoYes2002
Wayne RodriguezMale Vocalist of the YearCalypsonianHeroes of A NationTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
Wayne RodriguezBest Social CommentaryCalypsonianHeroes of A NationTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
Margaret WoodroffeBest Gospelypso Recording by Duo or GroupGospel ArtistHold On To Your FamilyTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
ShadowBest Social CommentaryCalypsonianHIVTrinidad & TobagoYes2002
Black PrinceBest Creative HumorCalypsonianIt Done Happen AlreadyTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
Olive LewinThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryJamaican Folk MusicJamaica West IndiesYes2002
Dobby DobsonThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryReggae MusicJamaica West IndiesYes2002
LutaCalypso of the YearCalypsonianJamoo WomanTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
LutaMale Vocalist of the YearCalypsonianJamoo WomanTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
Anthony Voisin & elan parleBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandBandJust Another F in JamTrinidad & TobagoYes2002
T. C.Calypso of the YearCalypsonianKimBarbadosNo2002
T. C.Female Vocalist of the YearCalypsonianKimBarbadosYes2002
T. C.Best Party CalypsoCalypsonianKimBarbadosNo2002
Babla & KanchanBest Chutney-Soca RecordingChutney ArtistKahe MareIndiaNo2002
CNIOBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandBandKabhi AansonCanadaYes2002
ShadowCalypso of the YearCalypsonianLooking For HornTrinidad & TobagoYes2002
ShadowBest Creative HumorCalypsonianLooking for HornTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
Burning FlamesBest Party CalypsoBandMud DungAntiguaNo2002
Burning FlamesBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandBandMud DungAntiguaNo2002
Denyse PlummerCalypso of the YearCalypsonianNah LeavingTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
Denyse PlummerFemale Vocalist of the YearCalypsonianNah LeavingTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
Carl Beaver HendersonArranger of the YearArrangerNah LeavingTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
Denyse PlummerBest Social CommentaryCalypsonianNah LeavingTrinidad & TobagoYes2002
Carl Beaver HendersonProducer of the YearProducerNah LeavingTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
Carl Beaver Henderson1998 Journalist AwardProducerNah LeavingTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
Marilyn JosephFemale Vocalist of the YearGospel ArtistNo MatterTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
Sean DanielMale Vocalist of the YearCalypsonianNumbersTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
Sean DanielBest Social CommentaryCalypsonianNumbersTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
CNIOArranger of the YearGroupO Mere Dil Ke ChainCanadaNo2002
Sean DanielBest Gospelypso Recording by Duo or GroupGospel ArtistNumbersTrinidad & TobagoYes2002
TrafficBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandBandParty Like WeTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
TrafficBest Party CalypsoBandParty Like WeTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
Traffic ManBest Chutney-Soca RecordingChutney ArtistRamrageeCanadaNo2002
KrosfyahBest Party CalypsoBandSak PaseBarbadosNo2002
KrosfyahBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandBandSal PaseBarbadosNo2002
Candice AlcantaraBest New Female VocalistPerforming ArtistSo Far AwayTrinidad & TobagoYes2002
Candice AlcantaraFemale Vocalist of the YearPerforming ArtistSpirit of the MusicTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
Ming / elan parleArranger of the YearArrangerSpirit of MusicTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
Ming / elan parleProducer of the YearGroupSpirit of MusicTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
Jeff Pelay ElvaThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryCalypso MusicSt. Lucia West IndiesYes2002
Winston Baily (Shadow)Producer of the YearCalypsonianStrangerTrinidad & TobagoYes2002
Winston Bailey (Shadow) / Fitz Melo Thomas / Carl Beaver HendersonArranger of the YearCalypsonian / ArrangerStrangerTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
Skiffle BunchBest Recording by Steelband OrchestraSteelband OrchestraStrangerTrinidad & TobagoYes2002
ShadowBest Party CalypsoCalypsonianStrangerTrinidad & TobagoYes2002
CrazyMale Vocalist of the YearCalypsonianTogetherTrinidad & TobagoYes2002
CrazyBest Social CommentaryCalypsonianTogetherTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
Margaret WoodroffeBest New Female VocalistArtistTomorrowTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
CrazyCalypso of the YearCalypsonianTogetherTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
Sonny Francois (Mighty Power)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)CalypsonianTrinidad & TobagoYes2002
Clifford AlexisThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)PanistTrinidad & TobagoYes2002
Garfield Blackman (Ras Shorty I)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)CalypsonianTrinidad & TobagoYes2002
Aubrey AdamsFriend of the Arts SUNSHINE AwardFriend of the ArtsTrinidad & TobagoYes2002
Sullivan WalkerThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryActingTrinidad & TobagoYes2002
Boscoe HolderThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryFor Art Choreography Dance MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes2002
Noel Professor RichardsBest Gospelypso Recording by Duo or GroupGospel ArtistTrue or LieTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
Nicholas BrankerProducer of the YearProducerVegetarianBarbadosNo2002
Square OneBest Party CalypsoBandWine BackBarbadosNo2002
Square OneBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandBandWine BackBarbadosNo2002
Ranjan RamdassProducer of the YearProducerYe Dil Mein Rehne WaleCanadaNo2002
DesperadoesBest Recording by Steelband OrchestraSteelband OrchestraYur Looking for HornTrinidad & TobagoNo2002
Edwin YearwoodBest Social CommentaryCalypsonianVegitarianBarbadosNo2002
Edwin YearwoodMale Vocalist of the YearCalypsonianVegetarianBarbadosNo2002
Nicholas BranckerArranger of the YearArrangerVegetarianBarbadosNo2002
KrosfyahBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandDance BandActionBarbadosNo2003
DeFostoBest Social CommentaryCalypsonian / Performing ArtistAre We The Mecca For TrueTrinidad & TobagoYes2003
3 Canal / Andre TankerBest Party CalypsoCalypsonian / Performing ArtistBen LionTrinidad & TobagoYes2003
Arturo TappinThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryMusicianBarbadosYes2003
RupeeBest Party CalypsoCalypsonian / Performing ArtistBlame It On The MusicBarbadosNo2003
Denyse PlummerFemale Vocalist of the YearCalypsonian / Performing ArtistCathersisTrinidad & TobagoNo2003
Sanelle DempterFemale Vocalist of the YearCalypsonian / Performing ArtistChancesTrinidad & TobagoYes2003
Burning FlamesBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandDance BandChildren Call EenAntiguaYes2003
Square OneBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandDance BandDon’t Stop The CarnivalBarbadosNo2003
Singing AltheaFemale Vocalist of the YearCalypsonian / Performing ArtistExposedAntiguaNo2003
Singing AltheaBest Social CommentaryCalypsonian / Performing ArtistExposedAntiguaNo2003
DeFostoBest Party CalypsoCalypsonian / Performing ArtistFirestormTrinidad & TobagoNo2003
Tabou ComboThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryHaitian bandHaitiYes2003
Jean JulienThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryHistorianHaitiYes2003
Frantz VoltaireThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryMovie ProducerHaitiYes2003
Red Plastic BagMale Vocalist of the YearCalypsonian / Performing ArtistIn Meh PantsBarbadosNo2003
Freddie McGregorThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryPerforming ArtistJamaicaYes2003
ScrunterBest Party CalypsoCalypsonian / Performing ArtistJumbieTrinidad & TobagoNo2003
ScrunterMale Vocalist of the YearCalypsonian / Performing ArtistJumbieTrinidad & TobagoYes2003
HeeralalBest Chutney-Soca RecordingChutner Performing ArtistLeh We Go To MayaroTrinidad & TobagoNo2003
PreacherBest Chutney-Soca RecordingChutner Performing ArtistMy DulahinTrinidad & TobagoNo2003
Fay-Ann LyonsBest Party CalypsoCalypsonian / Performing ArtistMy Time NowTrinidad & TobagoNo2003
Fay-Ann LyonsFemale Vocalist of the YearCalypsonian / Performing ArtistMy Time NowTrinidad & TobagoNo2003
Man-ChildBest Social CommentaryCalypsonian / Performing ArtistNow For Now MentalityTrinidad & TobagoNo2003
Rikki Jai & Double DBest Chutney-Soca RecordingChutner Performing ArtistScopianTrinidad & TobagoYes2003
CrazyMale Vocalist of the YearCalypsonian / Performing ArtistShoesTrinidad & TobagoNo2003
CrazyBest Social CommentaryCalypsonian / Performing ArtistShoesTrinidad & TobagoNo2003
Kenneth BlakeFriend of the Arts SUNSHINE AwardPromoterSt. Thomas USVIYes2003
TrafficBest Recording by a Group or Dance BandDance BandTake Yur TimeTrinidad & TobagoNo2003
Paul Keens-DouglasThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryDrama / ComedyTrinidad & TobagoYes2003
Mighty Dougla / Clytus AliThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)CalypsonianTrinidad & TobagoYes2003
Mighty Caruso / Emmanuel PierreThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)CalypsonianTrinidad & TobagoYes2003
ExodusThe Lord Kitchener SUNSHINE AwardTrinidad & Tobago 2003 Panorama Steelband ChampionsTrinidad & TobagoYes2003
Vernon Bertie ManetteThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Arranger / Steelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes2003
Curtis Anthony PierreThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Arranger / Teacher – Steelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes2003
Lord Creator / Kenrick Randolph PatrickThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)CalypsonianTrinidad & TobagoYes2003
Kevin LyttleMale Vocalist of the YearCalypsonian / Performing ArtistTurn Me OnBarbadosNo2003
Allison HindsFemale Vocalist of the YearCalypsonian / Performing ArtistWine BackBarbadosNo2003
Paul King Obstinate RichardsThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)CalypsonianAntiguaYes2004
TimmyMale Vocalist of the YearCalypsonianBumpa Catcha FireBarbadosNo2004
Faye Anne LyonsCalypso of the YearCalypsonianDisplayTrinidad & TobagoNo2004
The Swingin’ Stars BandThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryMusiciansDominicaYes2004
Percy Lord Zeigfield SimonThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)CalypsonianGrenadaYes2004
Moses JosiahThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryMusicianGuyanaYes2004
Jean-Jean PierreThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryMusician / ComposerHaitiYes2004
Denyse PlummerCalypso of the YearCalypsoniansIdentityTrinidad & TobagoNo2004
Barrington WatsonThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryPainterJamaicaYes2004
Edwin YearwoodMale Vocalist of the YearCalypsonianSorryBarbadosNo2004
Aquannette ChinneryCalypso of the YearCalypsonianSweetSt. ThomasNo2004
Roger GeorgeBest Social CommentaryCalypsonianThese are the DaysTrinidad & TobagoNo2004
GilloBest Social CommentaryCalypsonianTime to ResignBarbadosNo2004
David Rudder & Carl JacobsMale Vocalist of the YearCalypsoniansTrini to the BoneTrinidad & TobagoYes2004
David Rudder & Carl JacobsCalypso of the YearCalypsonianTrini to the BoneTrinidad & TobagoYes2004
David Rudder & Carl JacobsBest Social CommentaryCalypsoniansTrini to the BoneTrinidad & TobagoYes2004
Lincoln NoelThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Pan TunerTrinidad & TobagoYes2004
Alan Gervais (Posthumously)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Pan TunerTrinidad & TobagoYes2004
Ivan WilliamsFriend of the Arts SUNSHINE AwardPromoterTrinidad & TobagoYes2004
KrosfyahCalypso of the YearCalypsonianWe ComingBarbadosNo2004
ConnectorBest Social CommentaryCalypsonianWhere Family Values GoneCanadaNo2004
King T-MoMale Vocalist of the YearCalypsonianWoman Dezerve the BestSt. MaartenNo2004
Leo McDonald Blenman (Mighty Gryner)The SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryCalypsonianBarbadosYes2005
Oliver Lord Radio BromesThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryCalypsonianBarbadosYes2005
Shurwayne WinchesterCalypso of the YearCalypsonianDe Band ComingTrinidad & TobagoYes2005
Sherwayne WinchesterMale Vocalist of the YearCalypsonianDe Band ComingTrinidad & TobagoYes2005
Faye Anne LyonsCalypso of the YearCalypsonianFreedomTrinidad & TobagoNo2005
Faye Anne LyonsFemale Vocalist of the YearCalypsonianFreedomTrinidad & TobagoNo2005
Michelle SylvesterFemale Vocalist of the YearCalypsonianGo AheadTrinidad & TobagoYes2005
Habeeb KhanThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryComedianGuyanaYes2005
Cyril ShawFriend of the Arts SUNSHINE AwardPromoterGuyanaYes2005
Ernest RanglinThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryMusician / ComposerJamaicaYes2005
Square OneCalypso of the YearCalypsonianJust WaitBarbadosNo2005
Edwin YearwoodMale Vocalist of the YearCalypsonianKeep it RollongBarbadosNo2005
Tony PrescottMale Vocalist of the YearCalypsonianMashTrinidad & TobagoNo2005
Sanelle DempsterCalypso of the YearCalypsonianLittle BitTrinidad & TobagoNo2005
Sanelle DempsterFemale Vocalist of the YearCalypsonianLittle BitTrinidad & TobagoNo2005
TigressFemale Vocalist of the YearCalypsonianLiteracyTrinidad & TobagoNo2005
GinjaFemale Vocalist of the YearCalypsonianNice & SlowTrinidad & TobagoNo2005
Roger GeorgeMale Vocalist of the YearCalypsonianOn and OnTrinidad & TobagoNo2005
Ernest Galloway (Prince Galloway)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)CalypsonianSt. CroixYes2005
Kelvin Zuzie St. RoseThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Steelband TunerTrinidad & TobagoYes2005
Nathaniel CrichlowThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Steelban Promoter & OrganizerTrinidad & TobagoYes2005
Carl Jazzy PantinThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)PromoterTrinidad & TobagoYes2005
Bernadette Scott & Love MovementThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryDance GroupTrinidad & TobagoYes2005
Kevin LyttleThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryCalypsonianTurn Me OnSt. Vincent and the GrenadinesYes2005
3 canalThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryNo2005
Irving Burgie – Author of Barbados National AnthemThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetrySong of the Century AwardDAY-OUSAYes2006
The Mighty Sparrow (Dr. Slinger Francisco)The SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryHeritage Award – For 51 Years of Performing CalypsoFirst Calypso – Jean & DinahTrinidad & TobagoYes2006
Keith Maxwell ProctotThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetrySpecial Award for Contribution to Caribbean MusicGuyanaYes2006
Dr. Marcia Keizs-President of York College of the City University of New YorkThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetrySpecial Award for EducationJamaica West IndiesYes2006
Creighton PencheonThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetrySpecial Award for contribution to Caribbean cultureSt Kitts West IndiesYes2006
Lord Nelson (Robert Nelson)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)For Calypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes2006
The Mighty Duke (Kelvin Pope)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)For Calypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes2006
John Arnold – Director of Signal Hill Alumni Choir of TobagoThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetrySpecial Award for Music & DanceTrinidad & TobagoYes2006
Prince CumberbatchFriend of the Arts SUNSHINE AwardFriend of the ArtsTrinidad & TobagoYes2006
Orville DuncanThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)For Steelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes2006
Andrew BeddoeThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)For Steelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes2006
Shirley RobinsonThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryMusic TeacherGrenada West IndiesYes2007
Hugh SamThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryMusician Composer ArrangerGuyanaYes2007
Emeline MichelThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryPerforming Artist – MusicHaitiYes2007
Monty AlexanderThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryMusicianJamaica West IndiesYes2007
Rex NettlefordThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryDanceJamaica West IndiesYes2007
Lord Panama ( George Allen)The SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryCalypsonianPanamaYes2007
Don BobbThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryJournalistSt. Vincent and the GrenadinesYes2007
Earl RodneyThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Steelband ArrangerTrinidad & TobagoYes2007
Francis WickhamThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Steelband ArrangerTrinidad & TobagoYes2007
Fred Mitchell (Mighty Composer)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)CalypsonianTrinidad & TobagoYes2007
Leroy Calliste (Black Stalin)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)CalypsonianTrinidad & TobagoYes2007
Rupert Philo (King Swallow)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Calypso MusicAntigua & BarbudaYes2008
Lauren RamdhannyThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryMusic TeacherGrenada West IndiesYes2008
CCH Pounder (Carol Christine Pounder-Kone) – The Irving Burgie SUNSHINE AwardThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryActressGuyanaYes2008
Mamadou DahoueThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryAfrican DancerIvory Coast AfricaYes2008
Oliver SamuelThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryComedianJamaica WIYes2008
Robert Stafford (The Mighty Skipper)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Calypso MusicSt. Croix USVIYes2008
Quintyn Toby Joseph (The Mighty Toiler)The SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryCalypsonianSt Vincent & the GrenadinesYes2008
John Ernesto FerreiraThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Steelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes2008
Belgrave Bonaparte (posthumously)The SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Steelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes2008
Holly BetaudierFriend of the Arts SUNSHINE AwardPromoter – The Mighty Sparrow SUNSHINE AwardTrinidad & TobagoYes2008
Sundar Popo (posthumously)The SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryChutney-soca Performing ArtistTrinidad & TobagoYes2008
Leroy ClarkeThe SUNSHINE Award for Contribution to Caribbean Art Comedy Dance Drama Music and PoetryLeroy Clarke (Artist)Trinidad & TobagoYes2008
Habib KagimuThe SUNSHINE Award for Humanitarian ServicesPhilanthropistUganda AfricaYes2008
Eulalia BernardSUNSHINE Award Contribution to Science & EduacationWriter Poet EducatorCosta RicaYes2009
Elwin McQuilkin – The Black WizardSUNSHINE Award Contribution to Calypso MusicCalypsonianGrenadaYes2009
William Elcock — ScaramouchSUNSHINE Award Contribution to Calypso MusicCalypsonianGrenadaYes2009
Dr. Ulric GibsonSUNSHINE Award Contribution to Science & EduacationPublic Health ProfessorGuyanaYes2009
Armando Savaranga CrisantoSUNSHINE Award Contribution to African DanceChoreographer Dance TeacherHondurasYes2009
Alston Becket CyrusSUNSHINE Award Contribution to Calypso MusicCalypsonianSt. Vincent & The GrenadinesYes2009
Bernard Butch KelmanThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)Steelband TunerTrinidad & TobagoYes2009
Anthony Emrold Phillip – Brother ValentinoThe SUNSHINE Awards Hall of Fame(TM)CalypsonianTrinidad & TobagoYes2009
Frank and Claude MartineauSUNSHINE Awards Friend of the ArtsPromoters of the Performing ArtsTrinidad & TobagoYes2009
Rwangyezi Stephen & The Ndere Dance TroupeSUNSHINE Award Contribution to African DanceDirector African DanceUganda AfricaYes2009
Dancin AfricaPerforming Arts – traditional and contemporary African Caribbean folk calypso street and modern jazz and Hip HopDancin Africa Dance TroupeBarbadosYes2010
Ramiro CrawfordContribution to the Performing Arts and Journalism.Journalist & PromoterCosta Ricayes2010
Sonny BlacksFriend of the Arts SUNSHINE AwardPromoterEnglandYes2010
Famoro DioubatePerforming Arts – African MusicMusicianGuinea West AfricaYes2010
The TradewindsSUNSHINE Awards Hall of FameMusiciansThe original members of the Tradewinds are Dave Martins Clive Rosteing Harry Cupid Jeff Japal and Richard Terry. Terry Dyal performed with the band from 1969 to 1981 and Joe Brown performed from 1968 to 1978. Other members who are now deceased are the oriCanada, Guyana, Virgin IslandsYes2010
Bill TrotmanSUNSHINE Awards Hall of FameComedianTrinidad & TobagoYes2010
Drupatee PersadPerforming Arts – contribution to Chutney music.Performing ArtistTrinidad & TobagoYes2010
Yves JosephContribution to HumanityPerforming Artist Song writer ProducerHaitiYes2010
Norman Darway AdamsSUNSHINE Awards Hall of FamePlayer Agent Storyteller Researcher Writer Radio and Television Host and above all Lecturer/ hHstorian.Trinidad & TobagoYes2010
Aubrey Lacu SamuelContribution to Steelband MusicMusicianAntiguaYes2011
Winston FlearyCaribbean & African DanceDancerCarriacouYes2011
Sidiki CondeAfrican DanceDancerGuinea West AfricaYes2011
Rudy BishopContribution to Steelband MusicMusicanGuyanaYes2011
Mungal PatasarContribution to Caribbean MusicMusicianTrinidad & TobagoYes2011
William MunroFriend of the Arts SUNSHINE AwardPromoterTrinidad & TobagoYes2011
Edward Teddy PinheirFriend of the Arts SUNSHINE AwardResearcher/HistorianTrinidad & TobagoYes2011
Cyril DiazSUNSHINE Awards Hall of FameMusicianTrinidad & TobagoYes2011
Ortniel BacchusSUNSHINE Awards Hall of FameCalypsonian – Tobago CrusoeTrinidad & TobagoYes2011
John Buddy WilliamsSUNSHINE Awards Hall of FameMusicianTrinidad & TobagoYes2011
Dr Eric WilliamsFriend of the Arts SUNSHINE AwardContribution to the Performing ArtsTrinidad & TobagoYes2011
Verne HodgeSUNSHINE Awards Hall of FameUnited States JudgeUnited States Virgin IslandsYes2011
James DeliaContribution to Humanity – HaitiAttorneyUnited States of AmericaYes2011
Patrick ArnoldSUNSHINE Awards Hall of FameTrinidad & TobagoYes2011
Rawdon EdwardsContribution to the Performing ArtsPerforming ArtistAntiguaYes2012
Dr Prince RamseyFriend of the Arts SUNSHINE AwardMusic ProducerAntiguaYes2012
Martin VejaranoContribution to Columbian CulturePerforming ArtistColombiaYes2012
Malcolm CorricaHall of FamePerforming ArtistGuyanaYes2012
Gina FaustinContribution to Haitian CultureTelevision PersonalityHaitiYes2012
Monty AlexanderLifetime Achievement AwardPerforming ArtistJamaicaYes2012
Keshorn WalcottExcellence in Sports2012 Olympic Gold MedalistTrinidad & TobagoYes2012
Clifton LewisHall of FamePerforming ArtistTrinidad & TobagoYes2012
Merle AlbinoDeCoteauHall of FameMusic TeacherTrinidad & TobagoYes2012
Paul NoelHall of FamePerforming ArtistTrinidad & TobagoYes2012
Bert Innis-DeceasedHall of FameMusicianTrinidad & TobagoYes2012
Randolph St. LouisHall of FameSteelband MusicianTrinidad & TobagoYes2012
Dr. Brinsley SamarooDr. Basil Matthews SUNSHINE Award for contribution to educationProfessorTrinidad & TobagoYes2012
Bob/Wanda DickersonAfrican Dance & African CultureFounders of Universal African Dance & Drum EnsembleUSA / AfricaYes2012
Makerere UniversityResearch and ScienceUnganda AfricaYes2012
Elsie Saint LouisContribution to HumanityHaitian American United for ProgressHaitiYes2013
Dr. Hans Geiser25 Years of ServiceSUNSHINE Awards Organization Board MemberSwitzerlandYes2013
Lionel MitchellContribution to CultureAnthropologist/Author/TeacherTrinidad & TobagoYes2013
Rawle Axeback TitusContribution to the Performing ArtsHistorian/Performer/ResearcherTrinidad & TobagoYes2013
Dr. Jacob D. ElderContribution to CulturePosthumouslyTrinidad & TobagoYes2013
Errol InceHall of FameMusician/Producer/Song writerTrinidad & TobagoYes2013
Roy CapeHall of FameMusicianTrinidad & TobagoYes2013
Fitzroy ColemanHall of FameMusicianTrinidad & TobagoYes2013
Von MartinFriend of the Arts SUNSHINE AwardRadio Broadcaster/ProducerTrinidad & TobagoYes2013
Joseph (Joe) Brown25 Years of ServiceMusical DirectorTrinidad & TobagoYes2013
Janice Forde25 Years of ServiceTalent Co-ordinatorTrinidad & TobagoYes2013
Dr Hollis Liverpool25 Years of ServiceCo-Founder SUNSHINE Awards Hall of FameTrinidad & TobagoYes2013
Ray HolmanHall of FameSteelpan ArrangerTrinidad & TobagoYes2013
Jit SamarooHall of FameSteelpan ArrangerTrinidad & TobagoYes2013
Dr. Clement LondonDr. Basil Matthews SUNSHINE AwardProfessor EmeritusTrinidad & TobagoYes2013
Jancy Ball25 Years of ServiceStage ManagerUnited StatesYes2013
Morgianna VarricchioContribution to the Performing ArtsNorth AfricaYes2013
Feraba Dance Co.African Rhythm and DanceWest Africayes2013
Cecil WardSUNSHINE Awards Hall of FameSteelband MusicBarbadosYes2014
Dheeraj GayaramContribution to the Performing Arts & Indian CultureIndian Dance & CultureGuyanaYes2014
Orlando MarinContribution to the Performing ArtsLatin MusicPuerto RicoYes2014
Hillary Baga” Rezende””illary “Baga”””llarySUNSHINE Awards Hall of FameSteelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes2014
Liam TeagueContribution to Education & the Performing ArtsSteelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes2014
The National Action Cultural CommitteeFriend of the Arts SUNSHINE AwardCalypso & Steelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes2014
Lancelot Layne – (Deceased)SUNSHINE Awards Hall of FameRapso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes2014
Winston Bailey-The Mighty ShadowSUNSHINE Awards Hall of FameCalypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes2014
National Staffing AssociatesSUNSHINE Awards Corporate AwardUnited StatesYes2014
Sister Rosario HackshawContribution to Education & HumanityTrinidad & TobagoYes2014
Joycelyne MayasContribution to HumanityHaitiYes2014
Dr. Alister Francis (Posthumously)The Dom Basil Matthews SUNSHINE AwardEducationAntigua & BarbudaYes2015
Rudy Two Left” Smith””udy “Two Left” “”dy “Two Le””y “Two”” “TSUNSHINE Awards Hall of FamePerforming Arts – Steel Band MusicEurope/Trinidad & TobagoYes2015
Russell Audley Ferdinand Russ” Henderson (Posthumously)””ussell Audley Ferdinand “Russ”””ssellSUNSHINE Awards Hall of FameArts & Culture – PromoterEurope/Trinidad & TobagoYes2015
Godfrey AugustinePerforming ArtsFriend of the ArtsGrenadaYes2015
Erna LetempsPerforming ArtsHaitian MusicHaitiYes2015
David & Chandrakantha CourtneyPerforming ArtsIndian MusicIndia/United StatesYes2015
Rawle GibbonsPerforming ArtsResearch/Dramatistn/aTrinidad & TobagoYes2015
Sharlene FloresPerforming ArtsLatin/Parang Musicn/aTrinidad & TobagoYes2015
Frankie McIntoshSUNSHINE Awards Hall of FameContribution to the Performing ArtsSt. Vincent & The GrenadinesYes2015
Peter BloodPerforming ArtsJournalismTrinidad & TobagoYes2015
Pelham GoddardPerforming ArtsMusicianTrinidad & TobagoYes2015
Winsford Joker” deVines””insford “Joker””nsforSUNSHINE Awards Hall of FamePerforming Arts – SongwriterTrinidad & TobagoYes2015
Len Smooth” Edwards””en “Smooth” Edw””n “Smooth” “” “Smooth”””Smoot””SmootSUNSHINE Awards Hall of FamePerforming Arts – Steel Band MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes2015
Caldwell TaylorSUNSHINE AwardEducation & ResearchGrenada/CanadaYes2016
Lance GibbsSUNSHINE AwardSports – CricketGuyanaYes2016
Eddy BourjollyPerforming ArtsJazz & Haitian MusicHaitiYes2016
Samir ChatterjeeSUNSHINE AwardIndian MusicIndiaYes2016
Pascual & Gema FortezaPerforming ArtsClassical & Latin MusicSpainYes2016
Len Boogsie” Sharpe””en “Boogsie” Sh””n “Boogsie””” “Boogsi”””Boogs””BoogsSUNSHINE Awards Hall of FameSteelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes2016
Willard Harris (Lord Relator)SUNSHINE Awards Hall of FameCalypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes2016
Aldwin AlbinoSUNSHINE Awards Hall of FameCalypso & Steelband MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes2016
McCartha Lewis (Calypso Rose)SUNSHINE Awards Hall of FameCalypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes2016
Professor Kenneth JulienDom Basil Matthews SUNSHINE AwardEducation & National DevelopmentTrinidad & TobagoYes2016
Holly Betaudier (Posthumously)SUNSHINE Awards Hall of FamePerforming ArtsTrinidad & TobagoYes2016
David CuffySUNSHINE AwardJournalismTrinidad & TobagoYes2016
Earl Crosby (Posthumously)Friend of the Arts SUNSHINE AwardTrinidad & TobagoYes2016
Canute SpencerFriend of the Arts SUNSHINE AwardTrinidad & TobagoYes2016
Adriano SantosPerforming ArtsMusicBrazilYes2017
Pooja HarangPerforming ArtsDanceCanada / IndiaYes2017
Elio VillafrancaThe Performing ArtsMusicCubaYes2017
Charles DoughertyPerforming ArtsMusicJamaicaYes2017
Sandra Andria DeVignes-Millington – Singing SandraPerforming ArtsCalypso MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes2017
Miguel del AguilaPerforming ArtsMusicUruguayYes2017
Dr Eugene NovotneyPerforming ArtsSteelbannd MusicUSAYes2017
Albert LaveauHall of FamePerforming Arts – DramaTrinidad & TobagoYes2019
Jean AppolonPerforming ArtsHaitian Contemporary DanceHaitiYes2019
Dr. Andre CropperEducation & TechnologyEducation & TechnologyTrinidad & TobagoYes2019
Dr Gladys WestEducation & TechnologyEducation & TechnologyUnited StatesYes2019
Stedson Red Plastic Bag WiltshireHall of FamePerforming Arts – MusicBarbadosYes2019
Darryl Farmer Nappy HenryPerforming ArtsPerforming Arts – MusicTrinidad & TobagoYes2019
Alfred MayerSUNSHINE Awards Hall of FameA steelband pioneer of the 1940sTrinidad & TobagoYes2019
Johnny ThomasPerforming ArtsFriend of the ArtsTrinidad & TobagoYes2019
Robert AmarPerforming ArtsFriend of the ArtsTrinidad & TobagoYes2019
Dr Erold HindsPerforming ArtsFriend of the ArtsBarbadosYes2019
Timothee van-HeyningenPerforming ArtsPerforming Arts – MusicSt. MaartenYes2019
]

Scroll to Top